Best of Vancouver 2012: Winners Video

Comments0

Welcome to the launch party for the Georgia Straight's 17th annual Best of Vancouver issue, held at the W2 Media Cafe at Woodwards on Thursday, September 20, 2012.

 

Andrea Dobbs, Janna Sylvest, and Otter Louis of WomynsWare, winner of Best Sex-Toy Store.

 

Dr. Iris Michaan of Aarm Dental Group, winner of Best Dentist/Dental Clinic.

 

Marco Cornale and Bianca Cornale of Fratelli Bakery, winner of Best Bakery (Pastry).

 

Paddi Rice and Nita Lightbody of Executive Search Dating, winner of Best Non-Internet Dating-Service Company.

 

Chris Badyk and Brian Zuzartee of Donnelly Group (Lamplighter), winner of Best Bar.

 

Katarina Simic and Yaroslavna Ryaskova of Dare to Wear, winner of Best Fetishwear Store.

 

Sarah Ng of Sequoia Company of Restaurants (Seasons in the Park Restaurant), winner of Best romantic restaurant.

 

Camillia Yuen and April Knibutat of Live Nation (Commodore Ballroom), winner of Best Live Music Venue.

 

Vanessa Sanchez and Younes Atallah of Fairmont Pacific Rim, winner of Best Hotel in Metro Vancouver.

 

Daniela Duva of Survivor Bootcamp Inc., winner of Best Boot Camp/Outdoor Training Program.

 

Chella Levesque of Brian Jessel BMW, winner of Best New Car Dealer.

 

Gina Henderson and Dora Stepancev of Dermal Laser Centre, winner of Best Place for a Non-Surgical Makeover.

 

David Nixon and Michael Bilinsky of Adrenaline Professional Body Piercing & Tattoos, winner of Best Tattoo Studio.

 

Erin Wyder and Kathy Wyder of The Secret Garden Tea Company, winner of Best Tea Shop.

 

Beth Lahti and Markus Guggenberger of Finlandia Pharmacy, winner of Best Natural Pharmacy.

 

Sabine Clifford and Pam Rosa of Harbour Dance Centre, winner of Best Dance Studio.

 

Ron MacGillivray and Trevor Bird of Fable Restaurant, winner of Best New Restaurant.

 

Lexi Soukoreff and Nicole von Szombathy of Portobello West Fashion and Art Market, winner of Best Market.

 

Flora Ware and Janna Crown of musica intima, winner of Best Local Classical Vocal Ensemble.

 

Rachel Wainwright at Exhale Yoga, Pilates & Dance Studio, winner of Best Pilates Studio

 

Samantha Gray of Sage Clinic, winner of Best Naturopathic Clinic.

 

Anne Pearson at Vancouver Special, winner of Best Specialty Furniture Store.

 

Wendy de Kruyff of Dream Apparel, winner of Best Local Designer Clothing Store.

 

Eugene Vassilev of Dockside Restaurant, winner of Best Patio.

 

Linda Shih and George of Pawsh Dog Spa, winner of Best Dog Groomers

 

Rob Rizk and Garrett Louie of Fortune Sound Club, winner of Best Dance/DJ Club.

Comments (0) Add New Comment
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.