Pacific Theatre leads the way at Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards

Comments1

Pacific Theatre beat out some bigger companies at the Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards, taking four of the top prizes, including the outstanding production nod for The Seafarer.

The event was held tonight at the Commodore Ballroom.

Bard on the Beach came next in the large-theatre category, nabbing a total of three awards, including one for actor Colleen Wheeler  in Elizabeth Rex and two for Hamlet. The Arts Club Theatre Company’s presentation of the entertaining Avenue Q won for Outstanding Musical, along with the cast being recognized for Outstanding Ensemble Performance

The Small Theatre category had awards spread out among eight productions. Bob Frazer won a Jessie for his performance in Whose Life is it Anyway? by Realwheels Theatre, with Adrian Muir also winning for Outstanding Lighting Design. Hardline Productions’ Of Mice and Men received two Jessies: one for Alec Willows for his Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role, and Matthew MacDonald-Bain and Malcolm Dow for Sound Design, while ITSAZOO Productions was acknowledged for its trailer-set Killer Joe, awarded for Outstanding Production in this category as well as Meaghan Chenosky for her supporting role performance.

A complete list of awards is below, with more coverage of the live event coming here tomorrow.

 

LARGE THEATRE

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role - Large Theatre

John Voth; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role - Large Theatre

Colleen Wheeler; Elizabeth Rex; Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre

Peter Carlone; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre

Erla Faye Forsyth; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design - Large Theatre

Jeff Harrison; Floyd Collins; Patrick Street Productions

Outstanding Set Design - Large Theatre

Drew Facey; Art; Gateway Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design - Large Theatre

Barbara Clayden; Proud; Firehall Arts Centre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition Large Theatre

Torquil Campell & Chris Dumont; Hamlet; Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Direction - Large Theatre

Kim Collier; Hamlet; Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Production Musical - Large Theatre

Avenue Q; Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Production Play - Large Theatre

The Seafarer; Pacific Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement - Large Theatre

Scott Bellis, Jeny Cassady, Shannon Chan-Kent, Kayla Dunbar, Evangelis Kambites, Andrew MacDonald Smith, Andy Toth; Avenue Q; Arts Club Theatre Company; Outstanding Ensemble Performance

 

SMALL THEATRE

 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre

Bob Frazer; Whose Life is it Anyway?; Realwheels Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre

Emmelia Gordon; Dissolve; Shameless Hussey Productions

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre

Alec Willows; Of Mice and Men; Hardline Productions

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre

Meaghan Chenosky; Killer Joe; ITSAZOO Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre

Adrian Muir; Whose Life is it Anyway?; Realwheels Theatre

Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre

Drew Facey; Penelope; Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre

Marti Wright; Uncle Vanya; Blackbird Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre

Matthew MacDonald-Bain, Malcolm Dow; Of Mice and Men; Hardline Productions

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre

Richard Wolfe; Inside the Seed; Upintheair Theatre

Outstanding Production – Small Theatre

Killer Joe; ITSAZOO Productions

Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre

Keith Murray, Mark Sylvester, Christine Reimer, Philip Birkby, Danielle Marlene Gotell, Samantha Tsang, Bill Moysey, Eric Rhys Miller, William Hales, Paul Dutton, Maziar Mehrabi; Nothing But Sky; The Only Animal; Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Design

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

 

Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences

Dominic Duchesne and Lauren Jackson; Extra-Céleste; Théâtre la Seiziéme

Outstanding Design –Theatre for Young Audiences

Cathy Nosaty, Graham Ockley, Stephanie Kong, Al Frisk, Carolyn Rapanos, Mac Hiller; Design Ensemble-Jack and the Bean; Presentation House Theatre

Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences

Anita Rochon; Direction - Extra-Céleste; Théâtre la Seiziéme

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences

Busytown; Carousel Theatre for Young People

Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences

Drew Facey; Outstanding Body of Work

Outstanding Original Script

Jason Patrick Rothery; Inside the Seed; Upintheair Theatre

Georgia Straight Critics' Choice Innovation Award

This Stays in the Room; Horseshoes and Hand Grenades Theatre

 

Additional awards presented were:

 Patron of the Arts Award – Darleen Howard

  • Mary Phillips Prize for Behind-the-Scenes Achievement -  Bonnie Allan
  • Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer – Jay Clift 
  • John Moffat & Larry Lillo Prize – Richard Wolfe
  • GVPTA Career Achievement Award  - Christopher Gaze
  • Sydney Risk Prize– Billy Marchenski
  • Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre – David Kerr
  • Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director – Brian Cochrane
Comments (1) Add New Comment
Hazlit
The Jessies are a wonderful idea for supporting theatre throughout the Lower Mainland. My bravos to ALL the actors, directors, technical and support staff and volunteers who made theatre possible for one more year! Keep it up, we NEED you.
24
25
Rating: -1
Add new comment
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.