Pacific Theatre leads the way at Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Pacific Theatre beat out some bigger companies at the Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards, taking four of the top prizes, including the outstanding production nod for The Seafarer.
The event was held tonight at the Commodore Ballroom.
Bard on the Beach came next in the large-theatre category, nabbing a total of three awards, including one for actor Colleen Wheeler in Elizabeth Rex and two for Hamlet. The Arts Club Theatre Company’s presentation of the entertaining Avenue Q won for Outstanding Musical, along with the cast being recognized for Outstanding Ensemble Performance.
The Small Theatre category had awards spread out among eight productions. Bob Frazer won a Jessie for his performance in Whose Life is it Anyway? by Realwheels Theatre, with Adrian Muir also winning for Outstanding Lighting Design. Hardline Productions’ Of Mice and Men received two Jessies: one for Alec Willows for his Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role, and Matthew MacDonald-Bain and Malcolm Dow for Sound Design, while ITSAZOO Productions was acknowledged for its trailer-set Killer Joe, awarded for Outstanding Production in this category as well as Meaghan Chenosky for her supporting role performance.
A complete list of awards is below, with more coverage of the live event coming here tomorrow.
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
John Voth; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
Colleen Wheeler; Elizabeth Rex; Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Peter Carlone; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Erla Faye Forsyth; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design - Large Theatre
Jeff Harrison; Floyd Collins; Patrick Street Productions
Outstanding Set Design - Large Theatre
Drew Facey; Art; Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design - Large Theatre
Barbara Clayden; Proud; Firehall Arts Centre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition Large Theatre
Torquil Campell & Chris Dumont; Hamlet; Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Direction - Large Theatre
Kim Collier; Hamlet; Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Production Musical - Large Theatre
Avenue Q; Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Production Play - Large Theatre
The Seafarer; Pacific Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement - Large Theatre
Scott Bellis, Jeny Cassady, Shannon Chan-Kent, Kayla Dunbar, Evangelis Kambites, Andrew MacDonald Smith, Andy Toth; Avenue Q; Arts Club Theatre Company; Outstanding Ensemble Performance
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Bob Frazer; Whose Life is it Anyway?; Realwheels Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Emmelia Gordon; Dissolve; Shameless Hussey Productions
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Alec Willows; Of Mice and Men; Hardline Productions
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Meaghan Chenosky; Killer Joe; ITSAZOO Productions
Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Adrian Muir; Whose Life is it Anyway?; Realwheels Theatre
Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Drew Facey; Penelope; Rumble Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Marti Wright; Uncle Vanya; Blackbird Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Matthew MacDonald-Bain, Malcolm Dow; Of Mice and Men; Hardline Productions
Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Richard Wolfe; Inside the Seed; Upintheair Theatre
Outstanding Production – Small Theatre
Killer Joe; ITSAZOO Productions
Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Keith Murray, Mark Sylvester, Christine Reimer, Philip Birkby, Danielle Marlene Gotell, Samantha Tsang, Bill Moysey, Eric Rhys Miller, William Hales, Paul Dutton, Maziar Mehrabi; Nothing But Sky; The Only Animal; Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Design
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Dominic Duchesne and Lauren Jackson; Extra-Céleste; Théâtre la Seiziéme
Outstanding Design –Theatre for Young Audiences
Cathy Nosaty, Graham Ockley, Stephanie Kong, Al Frisk, Carolyn Rapanos, Mac Hiller; Design Ensemble-Jack and the Bean; Presentation House Theatre
Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Anita Rochon; Direction - Extra-Céleste; Théâtre la Seiziéme
Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
Busytown; Carousel Theatre for Young People
Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Drew Facey; Outstanding Body of Work
Outstanding Original Script
Jason Patrick Rothery; Inside the Seed; Upintheair Theatre
Georgia Straight Critics' Choice Innovation Award
This Stays in the Room; Horseshoes and Hand Grenades Theatre
Additional awards presented were:
Patron of the Arts Award – Darleen Howard
- Mary Phillips Prize for Behind-the-Scenes Achievement - Bonnie Allan
- Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer – Jay Clift
- John Moffat & Larry Lillo Prize – Richard Wolfe
- GVPTA Career Achievement Award - Christopher Gaze
- Sydney Risk Prize– Billy Marchenski
- Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre – David Kerr
- Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director – Brian Cochrane
Comments
1 Comments
Hazlit
Jun 24, 2014 at 6:59am
The Jessies are a wonderful idea for supporting theatre throughout the Lower Mainland. My bravos to ALL the actors, directors, technical and support staff and volunteers who made theatre possible for one more year! Keep it up, we NEED you.