Onegin wins big at 2016 Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
The Arts Club Theatre's Onegin musical, a show our paper called "thrilling", has just swept the Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards.
At the ceremony tonight at the Commodore Ballroom, the show, a new musical by Veda Hille and Amiel Gladstone that was based on an Aleksandr Pushkin poem and the opera by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky, took home 10 awards, including one for outstanding production of the year in the large-theatre category.
The show won in almost every other field as well, including outstanding actor and actress (Alessandro Juliani and Meg Roe), supporting actor (Josh Epstein), lighting design (John Webber), set design (Drew Facey), costumes (Jaqueline Firkins), composition (Veda Hille and Amiel Gladstone), and direction (Amiel Gladstone). The creative team of Veda Hille and the Ungrateful Dead (Barry Mirochnick and Marina Hasselberg) were also acknowledged for outstanding musical direction and musical ensemble.
The small-theatre-category awards were more spread out, with Upintheair Theatre winning three Jessies for its production of The North Plan: outstanding direction by Chelsea Haberlin, outstanding performance in a lead role by Genevieve Fleming, and outstanding production of a play. Twenty Something Theatre took two Jessies for its The Out Vigil, (Matthew MacDonald Bain for his performance in a lead role and Jay Clift and Julie McIsaac for outstanding sound design).
In the Theatre for Young Audiences category, Théâtre la Seiziéme dominated with its Mathieu Mathématiques winning outstanding production and outstanding design by Drew Facey, with Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin, Emilie Leclerc, and Zack Tardif taking an outstanding performance prize.
The final results are listed below. Look on this site and in this week's Georgia Straight for more detailed coverage after the event.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
Alessandro Juliani | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
Meg Roe | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Josh Epstein | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Colleen Wheeler | Peter and the Starcatcher | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Lighting Design - Large Theatre
John Webber | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Set Design - Large Theatre
Drew Facey | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Costume Design - Large Theatre
Jacqueline Firkins | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition - Large Theatre
Veda Hille | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Direction - Large Theatre
Amiel Gladstone | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Production - Large Theatre
Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Significant Artistic Achievement - Large Theatre
Veda Hille and the Ungrateful Dead (Barry Mirochnick and Marina Hasselberg) | Onegin | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Matthew MacDonald-Bain | The Out Vigil | Twenty Something Theatre |
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Genevieve Fleming | The North Plan | Upintheair Theatre |
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Curtis Tweedie | Bright Blue Future | Hardline Productions |
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Gabrielle Rose | The Rivals | Blackbird Theatre Company |
Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Alan Brodie | The Invisible Hand | Pi Theatre |
Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Glenn MacDonald | Annapurna | Christy Webb Productions |
Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Sheila White | The Rivals | Blackbird Theatre Company |
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Jay Clift and Julie McIssac | The Out Vigil | Twenty Something Theatre |
Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Chelsea Haberlin | The North Plan | Upintheair Theatre |
Outstanding Production of a Musical – Small Theatre
Miss Shakespeare | Musical Theatreworks & The Escape Artists |
Outstanding Production of a Play– Small Theatre
The North Plan | Upintheair Theatre |
Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Joel Sturrock | Tender Napalm | Twenty Something Theatre |
Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin, Emilie Leclerc, and Zack Tardif | Mathieu Mathématiques | Théâtre la Seizième |
Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences
Drew Facey | Mathieu Mathématiques | Théâtre la Seizième | Set & Costume Design |
Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Laura McLean | Our Time | Delinquent Theatre | Direction |
Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Still/Falling | Green Thumb Theatre | the commissioning of the socially relevant |
Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
Mathieu Mathématiques | Théâtre la Seizième |
Outstanding Original Script
James Gordon King | RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood | Babelle Theatre |
Georgia Straight Critic's Choice Innovation Award
Betroffenheit |
| Co produced by Kidd Pivot and Electric Theatre Company |
Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award
Donna Yamamoto |
| For demonstrating commitment and leadership to building inclusivity in Vancouver's theatre industry. |
Additional awards presented were:
- Patch of the Arts Award - Wendy Orvig
- Mary Phillips Prize for Behind-the-Scenes Achievement - Ellie O'Day & Craig Laven
- Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer - Daniel Doheny
- John Moffat & Larry Lillo Proze - Chris Gatchalian
- GVPTA Career Achievement Award - Margo Kane
- Sydney Risk Proze - James Gordon King for RIVULETS: 3 short plays about a flood
- Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre - James Pollard
- Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director - Milton Lim
Comments