Arts Club and its Angels in America, Part One lead Jessie Richardson Theatre Award Nominations
The Arts Club Theatre Company leads the way in this week’s announcements of the Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards nominations, scoring 24 nods overall in the large-theatre category, and nine alone for its production of Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches.
Damien Atkins and Ryan Beil are up for Outstanding Performances and the show is up for best overall production. In all, the Arts Club saw eight of its productions, including The Piano Teacher, Men in White, and The Flick, put forward for nominations.
At the nominations party held last night (May 23) at Pacific Theatre, Bard on the Beach also scored eight nods for last summer's innovative Pericles, including one for director Lois Anderson, and Touchstone Theatre earned five for its Brothel #9.
Notable nominations in the small-theatre category include Walt Whitman’s Secret by the frank theatre company, Green Lake by Solo Collective, and Redpatch by Hardline Productions, which each scored six nods.
The Georgia Straight Critics' Choice Award nominations are Amber Funk Barton and Mindy Parfitt's am a; Théâtre la Seizième, 2Par4, and the National Arts Centre French Theatre's Straight Jacket Winter; Fight with a Stick's Revolutions; and Alley Theatre and Level-Headed Friends' Three Stories Up.
There were many more nominations; please see the list below. The 35th annual Jessie Awards ceremony will be held at the Commodore Ballroom on June 26.
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role - Large Theatre | ||
Damien Atkins, | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Ryan Beil | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Nolan Fahey | Billy Elliot: The Musical | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Nadeem Phillip | The Men in White | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Haig Sutherland | The Flick | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role - Large Theatre | ||
Shannon Chan-Kent | The Flick | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Megan Leitch | The Piano Teacher | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Adele Noronha | Brothel #9 | Touchstone Theatre |
PJ Prudat | Moonlodge | Urban Ink |
Katharine Venour | Wit | Pacific Theatre |
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in | ||
Scott Bellis | Romeo and Juliet | Bard on the Beach |
Craig Erickson | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Andrew McNee | Romeo and Juliet | Bard on the Beach |
Valin Shinyei | Billy Elliot: The Musical | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Sanjay Talwar | Men in White | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in | ||
Lindsey Angell | How to Survive an Apocalypse | Touchstone Theatre |
Luisa Jojic | Othello | Bard on the Beach |
Erin Ormond | The Audience | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Gabrielle Rose | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Laara Sadiq | Brothel #9 | Touchstone Theatre |
Outstanding Set Design - Large Theatre |
| |
Drew Facey | Brothel #9 | Touchstone Theatre |
Pam Johnson | Bakersfield Mist | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Lauchlin Johnston | The Flick | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Ken MacKenzie | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Amir Ofek | Pericles | Bard on the Beach |
Outstanding Costume Design - Large Theatre |
| |
Carmen Alatorre | Pericles | Bard on the Beach |
Nancy Bryant | Romeo and Juliet | Bard on the Beach |
Mara Gottler | King of the Yees | Gateway Theatre |
Mara Gottler | Othello | Bard on the Beach |
Christine Reimer | The Audience | Arts Club Theatre Company |
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition - Large Theatre |
|
| ||
Torquil Campbell and Alessandro Juliani | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
| |
Steve Charles | Moonlodge | Urban Ink |
| |
Steve Charles | Othello | Bard on the Beach |
| |
Malcolm Dow | Pericles | Bard on the Beach |
| |
Patrick Pennefather | The Piano Teacher | Arts Club Theatre Company |
| |
Outstanding Direction - Large Theatre |
|
| ||
Lois Anderson | Pericles | Bard on the Beach |
| |
Kim Collier | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
| |
Katrina Dunn | Brothel #9 | Touchstone Theatre |
| |
Esther Duquette, Édith Patenaude and Gilles Poulin-Denis | Straight Jacket Winter | Théâtre la Seizième |
| |
Gilles Poulin-Denis | Bonjour, là, bonjour | Théâtre la Seizième |
| |
Outstanding Production - Large Theatre |
| |||
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches | Arts Club Theatre Company |
| ||
Brothel #9 | Touchstone Theatre |
| ||
Moonlodge | Urban Ink |
| ||
Pericles | Bard on the Beach |
| ||
Straight Jacket Winter | Théâtre la Seizième |
| ||
|
|
| ||
Significant Artistic Achievement - Large Theatre |
|
| ||
Lyne Barnabé, Leanna Brodie, Thérèse Champagne, Siona Gareau-Brennan, Vincent Leblanc-Beaudoin, Emilie Leclerc, Annie Lefebvre and Joey Lespérance | Bonjour, là, bonjour | Théâtre la Seizième | Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding | |
Ian Butcher, Kayla Deorksen, Jeff Gladstone, Luisa Jojic, Kavyon Khoshkam, Sereana Malani, Kamyar Pazandeh, Luc Roderique and David Warburton | Pericles | Bard on the Beach | Significant Artistic Achievement for | |
Rohit Chokhani | Brothel #9 | Diwali Fest | Outstanding Work in Expanding the Diversification of Vancouver | |
Wendy Gorling | Pericles | Bard on the Beach | Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Movement Collaboration |
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in | ||
Linden Banks | Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol | Theatre Obscura |
Raes Calvert | Redpatch | Hardline Productions |
Aadin Church | Top Dog/Underdog | Seven Tyrants Theatre |
Kyle Jespersen | The Fighting Season | Bleeding Heart Theatre |
Tom Pickett | Walt Whitman’s Secret | the frank theatre company |
|
|
|
Outstanding Performance by an Actress | ||
Siona Gareau-Brennan | The Fighting Season | Bleeding Heart Theatre |
Alexandra Lainfiesta | Green lake | Solo Collective |
Quelemia Sparrow | The Pipeline Project | ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre & the Gateway Theatre |
Lori Triolo | Bug | Reality Curve Theatre |
Deborah Williams | 5@50 | Zee Zee Theatre / Ruby Slippers Theatre |
|
|
|
Outstanding Performance by an Actor | ||
Sebastien Archibald | The Pipeline Project | ITSAZOO Productions and Savage |
Jesse Martyn | Flare Path | The Slamming Door Artist Collective |
Ashley O`Connell | Flare Path | The Slamming Door Artist Collective |
Outstanding Performance by an Actress | ||
Reneltta Arluk | Redpatch | Hardline Productions |
Yoshié Bancroft | Ithaka | dream of passion productions & Excavation Theatre |
Kayla Deorksen | Green Lake | Solo Collective |
Sarah May Redmond | And Bella Sang with Us | And Bella Artists Collective |
Donna Soares | Green Lake | Solo Collective |
Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre |
| |
Itai Erdal | O’wet/Lost Lagoon | Alley Theatre |
Itai Erdal | Walt Whitman’s Secret | the frank theatre company |
Jonathan Kim | The City and The City | Upintheair Theatre and The Only Animal |
Jonathan Kim | The Nether | redcurrant collective Theatre |
Andrew Pye | Flare Path | The Slamming Door Artist Collective |
Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre |
| |
Michelle Allard | Walt Whitman’s Secret | the frank theatre company |
Lauchlin Johnston | Creeps | Realwheels Theatre |
Lauchlin Johnston | Long Division | Pi Theatre |
Heipo Leung | Betrayal | Ensemble Theatre Company |
Yvan Morisette | Green Lake | Solo Collective |
|
|
|
Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre |
| |
Carmen Alatorre | Walt Whitman’s Secret | the frank theatre company |
Christopher David Gauthier | Creeps | Realwheels Theatre |
Christopher David Gauthier | Redpatch | Hardline Productions |
Chantal Short | Flare Path | The Slamming Door Artist Collective |
Marina Szijarto | Elbow Room Café: The Musical | Zee Zee Theatre |
Outstanding Sound Design or Original | ||
James Coomber | The Nether | redcurrant collective |
James Coomber | Redpatch | Hardline Productions |
Matthew MacDonald-Bain | The Fighting Season | Bleeding Heart Theatre |
Troy Slocum | The Pipeline Project | ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society |
Curtis Tweedie | Flare Path | The Slamming Door Artist Collective |
|
|
|
Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre |
| |
Brian Cochrane | Creeps | Realwheels Theatre |
Sean Harris Oliver and Raes Calvert | Redpatch | Hardline Productions |
Jack Paterson | Walt Whitman’s Secret | the frank theatre company |
Rachel Peake | Green Lake | Solo Collective |
Sarah Rodgers | And Bella Sang with Us | And Bella Artists Collective |
Outstanding Production of a Play– Small Theatre |
| |
Creeps | Realwheels Theatre |
|
Green Lake | Solo Collective |
|
The Pipeline Project | ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre & the Gateway Theatre |
|
Redpatch | Hardline Productions |
|
Walt Whitman’s Secret | the frank theatre company |
|
Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre |
| |||
Cande Andrade | am a | Mindy Parfitt and Amber Funk Barton Present | Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Innovation in Video Design | |
Paul Beckett, David Bloom, Genevieve Fleming, Brett Harris, David A. Kaye, Aaron Roderick and Adam Grant Warren | Creeps | Realwheels Theatre | Outstanding Ensemble Performance | |
Kendra Fanconi, Daniel Martin, Dave Mott and Jason Patrick Rothery | The City and The City | Upintheair Theatre and The Only Animal presented as part of the PuSH Festival | Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Innovation in Staging Interactive Audio | |
| The Pipeline Project | ITSAZOO Productions and Savage Society in association with Neworld Theatre and the Gateway Theatre | Outstanding Innovation of Audience and Community Engagement or Social Justice | |
Quelemia Sparrow | O’wet/Lost Lagoon | Alley Theatre | Significant Artistic Achievement for Outstanding Portrayal of Indigenous History Using Non-linear Storytelling
|
Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences | ||||||||
Jeny Cassady, Mika Laulainen and Sarah May Redmond | Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch | Axis Theatre Company | ||||||
Randi Edmundson and Jess Amy Shead | Freddie in the Neighbourhood | The Little Onion Puppet Company | ||||||
William Hopkins | Robinson Crusoe | Axis Theatre Company | ||||||
Nimet Kanji | Sultans of the Street | Carousel Theatre for Young People | ||||||
Emilie LeClerc | A Charlie Brown Christmas | Carousel Theatre for Young People | ||||||
Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences |
| |||||||
Randi Edmundson and Jess Amy Shead | Freddie in the Neighbourhood | The Little Onion Puppet Company | ||||||
Randi Edmundson | Freddie in the Neighbourhood | The Little Onion Puppet Company | ||||||
Shizuko Kai | On Way Walk | Carousel Theatre for Young People | ||||||
Jessica Oostergo | Baking Time | Presentation House Theatre | ||||||
Frank Radar and Barbara Clayden | Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch | Axis Theatre Company | ||||||
Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences | ||||||||
Kayla Dunbar | A Charlie Brown Christmas | Carousel Theatre for Young People, | ||||||
Carole Higgins | On My Walk | Carousel Theatre for Young People | ||||||
CJ McGillivray | On My Walk | Carousel Theatre for Young People | ||||||
Chris McGregor | Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch | Axis Theatre Company | ||||||
Kim Selody | Baking Time | Presentation House Theatre | ||||||
Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences |
| |||||||
Baking Time | Presentation House Theatre | Outstanding Audience Engagement |
| |||||
Freddie in the Neighbourhood | Neworld Theatre | Outstanding Audience Engagement |
| |||||
On My Walk | Carousel Theatre for Young People | Outstanding Audience Engagement |
| |||||
Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences |
| |||||||
Baking Time | Carousel Theatre for Young People |
| ||||||
A Charlie Brown Christmas | Carousel Theatre for Young People |
| ||||||
Freddie in the Neighbourhood | The Little Onion Puppet Company |
| ||||||
Land of Trash | Green Thumb Theatre |
| ||||||
Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch | Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch |
|
| |||||
Outstanding Original Script |
|
| ||||||
Dorothy Dittrich | The Piano Teacher | Arts Club Theatre Company
|
| |||||
Ester Duquette and Gilles Poulin-Denis | Straight Jacket Winter | Théâtre la Seizième |
| |||||
Anosh Irani | The Men in White | Arts Club Theatre Company |
| |||||
Sean Harris Oliver | Fighting Season | Bleeding Heart Theatre |
| |||||
Quelemia Sparrow | O’Wet/Lost Lagoon | Alley Theatre |
|
Comments