Set times for the 2014 West 4th Avenue Khatsahlano Street Party
Attending the West 4th Avenue Khatsahlano Street Party can require a bit of strategy—and not just one for navigating streets full of more than 100,000 sunburnt music fans, Hula-Hooping hippies, and rogue longboarders.
With the cream of Vancouver’s musical crop playing eight stages spread out over 10 blocks, you can’t promise every friend you have in a band that you’re going to be parked front-row centre for their set. It’s best to plan ahead and disappoint a few in advance.
Giving you plenty of time to choose favourites, Arrival Agency has sent out the schedule (PDF) for the July 12 festival. Copy, paste, and start highlighting.
TD Stage presented by the Georgia Straight at Burrard Street
The Poppy Family Experience — 8-9pm
Lightning Dust — 6:30-7:30pm
The Evaporators — 5:30-6:10pm
Humans — 4:30-5:10pm
Young Liars — 3:30-4:10pm
Rykka — 2:30-3:10pm
The Graham Brown Band — 1:30-2:10pm
The Shilohs — 12:30-1pm
Wild Moccasins — 12-12:15pm
Opening Ceremony —11:30am
Zulu Records Stage presented by CiTR at Cypress Street
White Poppy — 7-7:40pm
Holy Hum — 6-6:40pm
Young Braised — 5-5:40pm
Cool — 4-4:40pm
Inherent Vices — 3-3:40pm
Sunday Morning — 2-2:40pm
Shawn Mrazek Lives! — 1-1:40pm
Phoenix Thunderbird — 12-12:40pm
YYoga Classes with Rebekka Walker — 11-12pm
Car2Go Stage presented by BeatRoute at Maple Street
Nü Sensae — 7:30-8:10pm
Jay Arner — 6:30-7:10pm
Flyin’ — 5:30-6:10pm
Tough Age — 4:30-5:10pm
Piggy — 3:30-4:10pm
Synthcake — 2:30-3:10pm
Woolworm — 1:30-2:10pm
Tropidelica — 12:30-1:30pm
YYoga Classes with Coco Findali — 11:30-12:30pm
TheHouse.FM Stage at Yew Street
Rook Milo — 7:30-9pm
Liam Butler — 6-7:30pm
Fashion Show — 5:30-6pm
Project Pablo — 4:30-5:20pm
Bobby Draino — 3-4:30
Phil Western — 1:30-3pm
Fashion Show — 12-1:30pm
Semperviva Yoga — 11-12pm
Exclaim! Stage at Vine Street
The Wayward Hearts — 7-7:40pm
Sly Business — 6-6:40pm
Mac Pontiac — 5-5:40pm
Jody Glenham — 4-4:40pm
Facts — 3-3:40pm
Mesa Luna — 2-2:40pm
Raised on DJs — 1-1:40pm
Tropidelica — 11:15-12pm
Peak Performance Project Stage presented by Music BC at Balsam Street
Good For Grapes — 8:30-9pm
Damn Fools — 7-7:30pm
Shred Kelly — 7:45-8:15pm
Miss Quincy and the Showdown — 6:15-6:45pm
Derrival — 5:30-6pm
Altered By Mom — 4:45-5:15pm
Goodwood Atoms — 4-4:30pm
Jodi Pederson — 3:15-4pm
The Tourist Company — 2:30-3pm
Jon Bryant — 1:45-2:15pm
The Wild Romantics — 1-1:30pm
David Newberry — 12:15-12:45pm
Desjardins Financial Stage at Trafalgar Street
New: Children's Morning Matinee Programming
Mu — 7-7:40pm
The Wild North — 6-6:40pm
Nicholas Krgovich — 5-5:40pm
Star City — 4-4:40pm
The Greater Wall — 3-4:40pm
Rockin’ Robin — 2-2:30pm
Wild Moccasins — 1-1:30pm
Matt Henry — 12:30-1pm
Rockin’ Robin — 12-12:30pm
Chris Hamilton —11:30-12pm
Matt Henry — 11-11:30am
CityTV Stage at MacDonald Street
The Grapes of Wrath —7:30-8:30pm
Geoff Berner Trio — 6-7pm
Aidan Knight — 5-5:40pm
The Furies — 4-4:40pm
Hard Rock Miners Sing-Along — 3-3:40pm
Bend Sinister — 2-2:40pm
Willie Thrasher — 1-1:40pm
The Washboard Union — 12-12:40pm
Comments