Metro Vancouver breweries take home bevy of prizes at 15th annual Canadian Brewing Awards
Metro Vancouver breweries made out like bandits at the 15th annual Canadian Brewing Awards this past week (May 25 to 27), taking home a total of 31 medals in 23 categories.
British Columbia breweries and cideries earned 51 out of a possible 183 medals in 60-plus beer- and cider-style groups, tying Ontario for the province with the most awards won at this year’s gala. Of these breweries, 22 were from Metro Vancouver.
Powell Street Craft Brewery led the pack with four medals (gold in American India Pale Ale for its Lazy D’Haze IPA; silvers in the English Bitters and Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer groups for its Old Jalopy Pale Ale and Ode to Wallflower, respectively; and bronze in Brown Ale for its Dive Bomb Porter), while Steamworks and Bomber also had impressive showings with three medals each.
In addition to Powell’s gold medal, top honours went to Big Rock for its pilsner; Steamworks and Dageraad for its collaborative East of East Van Saison; Off the Rail for its Belt Up ESB; Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co. for its Blacksnake Porter; Trading Post for its Smuggler's Trail Rye Amber Ale; Central City for its Thor's Hammer; and Hastings Mill (a microbrewery situated within Pat’s Pub & Brewhouse in the Downtown Eastside) for its Griswold Winter Ale.
Metro Vancouver breweries also swept the English Style Pale Ale category, with R&B Brewing taking first place for its Red Devil Pale Ale, Off the Rail netting second for its Classic Pale Ale, and Steamworks rounding out the podium with its Commonwealth Pale Ale. In the American Style Black Ale class, Steamworks’ Black Angel IPA nabbed gold, Bomber’s Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale won silver, and Fuggles & Warlock’s Raiden Black Rye IPA received bronze.
Other breweries that earned nods include Strange Fellows, Bridge, Red Truck, Four Winds, and Yellow Dog. Newcomers Strathcona Beer, Luppolo, and Hastings Mill, all of which were submitting entries to the Canadian Brewing Awards for the first time, notably received medals in the Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale, Belgian Style Brett Beer, and Flavoured Stout/Porter categories, respectively.
Meanwhile, Revelstoke’s Mt. Begbie Brewing Company was honoured with the title of Brewery of the Year. Toronto's Indie Ale House took home Beer of the Year, thanks to its Spandina Monkey Sour Ale.
All beers and ciders were judged in a blind tasting that took place during a three-day conference in Ottawa by experts who have completed the Beer Judge Certification Program.
The only national competition in Canada that recognizes excellence in Canadian-produced beers and ciders, the Canadian Brewing Awards see hundreds of submissions in various categories every year, which include best experimental beer and best speciality cider. Next year’s conference is set to take place in Halifax.
Check out the list of Metro Vancouver brewery winners below. The full winners’ list is available on the Canadian Brewing Awards website.
European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Big Rock Brewery, Pilsner
Silver: Brewsters Brewing Company, Original Lager
Bronze: Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault Inc., La Kedwick Pilsner
European Style Amber to Dark Lager
Gold: Junction Craft Brewing, Junction Black Lager
Silver: Silversmith Brewing Company, The Black Lager
Bronze: Bomber Märzen, Bomber Brewing
Belgian Style Abbey Ale/Pale Ale
Gold: North Brewing Company, Gus’ 65m Ale
Silver: Dageraad Brewing inc., Burnabarian
Bronze: Gladstone Brewing Co., Gladstone Single
Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Publican House Brewery, Eight or Better
Silver: À la Fût, Cowsûre
Bronze: Strathcona Beer Company, Strathcona Belgian Gold
French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Steamworks/Dageraad Collaboration, East of East Van Saison
Silver: Winterlong Brewing Co., Mountain Hero
Bronze: Stone City Ales, Chloé
Belgian-Style Sour Ale
Gold: LTM – Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs, Ceci n’est pas une gueuze
Silver: Stone City Ales, Conundrum
Bronze: Strange Fellows Brewing, Reynard
Belgian-Style Brett Beer
Gold: Le Trefle Noir Microbrasserie, Surelevent
Silver: PEI Brewing Company, Patience
Bronze: Luppolo Brewing Company, Luppolo Wild Saison with Pear
Porter
Gold: Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co., Blacksnake Porter
Silver: Yaletown Brewing Company, Valley of the Monks Porter
Bronze: Propeller Brewing Company, Porter
Brown Ale
Gold: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Corsaire Brown Ale
Silver: Corsaire Microbrasserie, Dark Mild
Bronze: Powell Brewery, Dive Bomb
English Style Pale Ale
Gold: R&B Brewing Inc., Red Devil Pale Ale
Silver: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Classic Pale Ale
Bronze: Steamworks Brewpub Gastown, Commonwealth Pale Ale
English Bitters
Gold: Off The Rail Brewing Co., Off The Rail Belt Up ESB
Silver: Powell Brewery, Old Jalopy Pale Ale
Bronze: MacLeans Ales Inc, MacLean’s ESB
Imperial Stout
Gold: Black Bridge Brewery, Folklore Imperial Stout
Silver: Le Trèfle Noir Microbrasserie, Chernoe Pivo
Bronze: Bomber Brewing, Bomber Russian Imperial Stout
North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: HogsBack Brewing Co, Vintage Lager
Silver: Red Truck Beer Company, Red Truck Lager
Bronze: Moosehead Breweries Limited, Moosehead Lage
North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Trading Post Brewing, Smuggler’s Trail Rye Amber Ale
Silver: Bad Tattoo Brewing Co., Los Muertos Cerveza Negra
Bronze: Old Flame Brewing Company, Old Flame Red
American-Style Black Ale
Gold: Steamworks Brewing Co., Steamworks Black Angel IPA
Silver: Bomber Brewing, Absolute Horizon Cascadian Dark Ale
Bronze: Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks, Raiden Black Rye IPA
Wheat Beer — North American Style
Gold: Brewsters Brewing Company, Wild West Wheat Ale
Silver: Big Rock Brewery, Grasshopper Kristallweizen
Bronze: Publican House Brewery, High Noon
American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Powell Brewery, Lazy D’Haze IPA
Silver: Bridge Brewing Company, Side Cut IPA
Bronze: Lagabière, Ta Meilleure
American Style Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co., Immodest
Silver: Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Dry Dock Double IPA
Bronze: Muskoka Brewery, Muskoka Twice as Mad Tom
American Style Sour Ale
Gold: Townsite Brewing, Blackberry Sour
Silver: Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Nectarous Dry Hopped Sour
Bronze: L’Espace Public, Bière de Driveway
Smoked Beer
Gold: Coal Harbour Brewing Co., Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale
Silver: Microbrasserie du Lièvre, La phénix
Bronze: Yellow Dog Brewing Company, Shake a Paw Smoked Porter
Barley Wine Style Ale — English Style
Gold: Central City Brewers and Distillers, Thor’s Hammer
Silver: Les 3 Brasseurs, Chaufferette
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Company, Cameron’s Where The Buffalo Roam Barleywine
Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer — Dark Beer
Gold: Calabogie Brewing Company, Grassy Bay Farmhouse Ale
Silver: Powell Brewery, Ode to Wallflower
Bronze: Innocente Brewing Company, Drunkard’s Cloak
Flavoured Stout/Porter
Gold: Hastings Mill Brewing Company, Griswold Winter Ale
Silver: Deadfrog Brewery, Reina de Fuego
Bronze: The Cannery Brewing Co., Thornless Blackberry Porter
Comments