Arts Club Theatre and Hand to God lead Jessie Richardson Theatre Award nominations

    1 of 4 2 of 4

      The Arts Club Theatre led the way with a whopping 34 separate nods announced at the Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards nominations party held today (May 27) at the iA Financial Group Atrium at the BMO Theatre Centre.

      Of the 12 Arts Club production that earned nominations, Hand to God led the way, with six mentions, including both lead actors, Oliver Castillo and Jennifer Lines, along with director Stephen Drover (who's just been named the theatre company's associate artistic director). Topdog/Underdog and Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika both received five nominations.  

      Elsewhere in the large-theatre category, Pacific Theatre received 10 nominations, with Outside Mullingar scoring six. Bard on the Beach saw five of its productions saluted, with four nominations for Much Ado About Nothing.

      The small-theatre category was much more spread out, with Rumble Theatre’s production of The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius leading the way with eight nods, including Colleen Murphy for Outstanding Original Script and Stephen Drover up for another directing prize. SpeakEasy Theatre’s The Shipment received five. Monster Theatre’s Who Killed Gertrude Crump?, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre’s 1 Hour Photo, and Patrick Street Productions’ A Little Night Music received four nominations apiece. Prime Cuts Collective’s Butcher earned three.

      Naomi Wright, Craig Erickson, and Pippa Mackiein The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius.

      The Jessies also set aside a category for Theatre for Young Audiences. In it, Green Thumb Theatre garnered a total of 12 nominations with their production of The Code receiving five, and Jabber, about teens and technology, received six.

      The 36th annual Jessie Awards ceremony will be held in the summer for the first time, on July 16 at Bard on the Beach's BMO Mainstage in Vanier Park. After the ceremony the festivities will continue at the Awards After Party, at Progress Lab (1422 Williams Street) from 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

      The complete list of nominees is as follows:

       

      LARGE THEATRE

      Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Large Theatre

      Oliver Castillo, Hand to God, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Eric Craig, Fun Home, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Douglas Ennenberg, The Events, Pi Theatre
      Steven Greenfield, Million Dollar Quartet, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Warren Kimmel, Shylock, Bard on the Beach
      Brian Markinson, Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Andrew McNee, Misery, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Luc Roderique, Topdog/Underdog, Arts Club Theatre Company
      John Emmet Tracy, Outside Mullingar, Pacific Theatre
      Jonathan Winsby, Beauty and the Beast, Arts Club Theatre Company

       

      Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Large Theatre

      Lois Anderson, Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Nicola Cavendish, Happy Place, Touchstone Theatre
      Erla Faye Forsyth, Outside Mullingar, Pacific Theatre
      Lucia Frangione, Misery, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Katherine Gauthier, King Charles III, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Margo Kane, Thanks for Giving, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Amber Lewis, Much Ado About Nothing, Bard on the Beach
      Jennifer Lines, Hand to God, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Kelli Ogmundson, Fun Home, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Colleen Wheeler, Forget About Tomorrow, Arts Club Theatre Company

       

      Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Large Theatre

      Amber Funk Barton, Andrew Gordon, Nathan Kay, Tiffany King, Billy Marchenski, Niall McNeill, Lucy McNulty, Kerry Sandomirsky, Matthew Tom-Wing, Marcus Youssef: King Arthur’s Night, Neworld Theatre
      Lauren Bowler, Katrina Reynolds, Cailin Stadnyck, Josh Epstein: Bittergirl: The Musical, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Peter Carlone, Kim Larson, Giovanni Mocibob, Baraka Rahmani, Jalen Saip: Almost, Maine, Pacific Theatre
      Kimmy Choi, David Cohen, Rowen Khan, Scott Perrie, Adrianna Ravalli, Sara Vickruck: Circle Game, Firehall Arts Centre

       

      Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre

      Itai Erdal, The Christians, Pacific Theatre
      Itai Erdal, Topdog/Underdog, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Jeff Harrison, Hand to God, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Lauchlin Johnston, Outside Mullingar, Pacific Theatre
      John Webber, Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, Arts Club Theatre Company

       

      Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre

      Lauchlin Johnston, Misery, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Shizuka Kai, Topdog/Underdog, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Kevin McAllister, King Charles III, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Carolyn Rapanos, Circle Game, Firehall Arts Centre
      Ted Roberts, Thanks for Giving, Arts Club Theatre Company

       

      Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre

      Carmen Alatorre, The Winter’s Tale, Bard on the Beach
      Barbara Clayden, Beauty and the Beast, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Drew Facey, The Merchant of Venice, Bard on the Beach
      Mara Gottler, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Bard on the Beach
      Christine Reimer, Much Ado About Nothing, Bard on the Beach

       

      Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Large Theatre

      Torquil Campbell, Alessandro Juliani, Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Julie Casselman, Outside Mullingar, Pacific Theatre
      James Coomber, Hand to God, Arts Club Theatre Company
      David Mesiha, The Humans, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Murray Price, Much Ado About Nothing, Bard on the Beach

       

      Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre

      Lois Anderson, Fun Home, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Kim Collier, Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Stephen Drover, Hand to God, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Dean Paul Gibson, Topdog/Underdog, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Angela Konrad, Outside Mullingar, Pacific Theatre

       

      Outstanding Production – Large Theatre

      Fun Home, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Misery, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Much Ado About Nothing, Bard on the Beach
      Outside Mullingar, Pacific Theatre
      Topdog/Underdog, Arts Club Theatre Company

       

      Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre

      Jeny Cassady, Hand to God, Outstanding Puppet Design and Coaching, Arts Club Theatre Company
      Andrew Cohen, Circle Game, Outstanding Musical Arrangements Firehall Arts Centre
      Lonnie Delisle, The Christians, Outstanding Choir Direction, Pacific Theatre
      Jamie Nesbitt, Nine Dragons, Outstanding Projection Design Gateway Theatre
      Corey Payette, Children of God, Outstanding Contribution to a National Conversation, Urban Ink with National Arts Centre and Raven Theatre

       

      Elizabeth Irving and Patti Allan in Patrick Street Productions' A Little Night Music.
      Emily Cooper

      SMALL THEATRE

      Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Small Theatre

      Peter Anderson, Butcher, Prime Cuts Collective
      Paul Anthony, The Pillowman, Reality Curve Theatre
      Nick Fontaine, A Little Night Music, Patrick Street Productions
      Kenton Klassen, The Lonesome West, Cave Canem Productions
      Joey Lespérance, The Hunger Room, Staircase Theatre
      Omari Newton, The Shipment, SpeakEasy Theatre
      Tom Pickett, Ruined, Dark Glass Theatre
      Mason Temple, Satellite(s), Solo Collective Theatre
      John Voth, The Lonesome West, Cave Canem Productions
      Raugi Yu, I Lost My Husband, Ruby Slippers Theatre

       

      Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Small Theatre

      Patti Allen, A Little Night Music, Patrick Street Productions
      Lindsey Angell, Butcher, Prime Cuts Collective
      Yoshié Bancroft, The Double Axe Murders, Rusticate Theatre/Presentation House
      Shayna Jones, Ruined, Dark Glass Theatre
      Melissa Oei, A Beautiful View, Naked Goddess Productions
      Katrina Reynolds, Smart People, Mitch and Murray Productions
      Tara Travis, Who Killed Gertrude Crump?, Monster Theatre
      Panthea Vatandoost, Blackbird, One Story Collective
      Lindsay Warnock, A Little Night Music, Patrick Street Productions

       

      Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Small Theatre

      Sarah Afful, Peter Anderson, Craig Erickson, Pippa Mackie, Naomi Wright: The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre
      Daniel Doerksen, David Newham, Kurt Schindelka: A Steady Rain, Seven Tyrants Theatre
      Katey Hoffman, Cheyenne Mabberley: The After After Party, After Party Theatre

       

      Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre

      Itai Erdal, The Shipment, SpeakEasy Theatre
      Gerald King, 1 Hour Photo, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
      Gerald King, Satellite(s), Solo Collective Theatre
      Sophia Tang, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre

       

      Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre

      Drew Facey, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre
      Pam Johnson, 1 Hour Photo, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
      Alex Kirkpatrick, The Double Axe Murders, Rusticate Theatre/Production House
      Yvan Morissette, Satellite(s), Solo Collective Theatre
      John Webber, How Star Wars Saved My Life, Some Assembly Theatre

       

      Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre

      Jessica Bayntun, A Little Night Music, Patrick Street Productions
      Drew Facey, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre
      Stephanie Kong, City of Angels, The PIT Collective
      Markian Tarasiuk, The Shipment, SpeakEasy Theatre

       

      Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre

      Steve Charles, 1 Hour Photo, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
      Mishelle Cuttler, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre
      Daniel Deorksen & Kurt Schindelka, A Steady Rain, Seven Tyrants Theatre
      Keith Thomas, Butcher, Prime Cuts Collective

       

      Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre

      Stephen Drover, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre
      Ryan Gladstone, Who Killed Gertrude Crump?, Monster Theatre
      Angela Konrad, Ruined, Dark Glass Theatre
      Omari Newton & Kayvon Khoshkam, The Shipment, SpeakEasy Theatre

       

      Outstanding Production – Small Theatre

      Lonesome West, Cave Canem Productions
      The Shipment, SpeakEasy Theatre
      The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre
      Who Killed Gertrude Crump?, Monster Theatre

       

      Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre

      Joanna Garfinkel & Yoshié Bancroft, Japanese Problem, Universal Limited, Outstanding use of a site specific historical venue for the purpose of connection, experience and impact
      Tetsuro Shigematsu Jamie Nesbitt & Susan Miyagishima, 1 Hour Photo, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre, Outstanding technical design and execution for the purpose of historical storytelling
      Marissa & Daniel Arnold, The Ridiculous Darkness, Alley Theatre, Outstanding work involving and engaging distinct communities from the Lower Mainland for cross community outreach connection and performance
      Tara Travis & Dusty Hagerüd, Who Killed Gertrude Crump?, Monster Theatre, Outstanding puppetry design, creation, execution and performance

       

      Green Thumb Theatre's Jabber

      THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

       

      Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences

      Elizabeth Barrett, The Code, Green Thumb Theatre
      Frankie Cottrell, Alex Gullason & Carly Pokoradi, The Canada Show Monster Theatre
      Sereana Malani, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Carousel Theatre for Young People
      Parmiss Sehat, Jabber, Green Thumb Theatre & Neworld Theatre
      Amanda Testini, The Velveteen Rabbit, Carousel Theatre

       

      Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences

      Darren Boquist, Lighting, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Carousel Theatre
      Drew Facey, Set, Crème -Glacée, Théâtre la Seizième
      Jay Havens, Set, Costume, & Props, Th’owziya: The Hungry Feast Dish, Axis Theatre
      Shizuka Kai, Joel Grinke, and Mishelle Cuttler, Set, Projects, Sound Jabber, Green Thumb Theatre Theatre & Neworld Theatre
      Yvan Morissette, Set, The Velveteen Rabbit, Carousel Theatre

       

      Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences

      Ryan Gladstone & Bruce Horak, Song Composition, The Canada Show, Monster Theatre
      Chelsea Haberlin, Directing, Jabber, Green Thumb Theatre & Neworld Theatre
      Patrick McDonald, Directing, The Code, Green Thumb Theatre
      Deb Williams, Directing, The Velveteen Rabbit, Carousel Theatre
      Marguerite Witvoet, Composer/Musical Director, Th’owxiya: The Hungry Feast Dish, Axis Theatre

       

      Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences

      Crème -Glacée, Théâtre la Seizième
      Jabber, Green Thumb Theatre & Neworld Theatre
      The Canada Show, Monster Theatre
      The Code, Green Thumb Theatre
      The Velveteen Rabbit, Carousel Theatre

       

      Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences

      Axis Theatre, Th’owxiya: The Hungry Feast Dish, Outstanding Artistic Achievement for centrally focusing on an Indigenous story
      Green Thumb Theatre, Outstanding Q & A preparation & execution
      Green Thumb Theatre, The Code, Outstanding Artistic Achievement for exceptional presentation of contemporary, far reaching teen issues
      Green Thumb Theatre & Neworld Theatre, Jabber, Outstanding use of technology and media as a way of representing modern teenage explorations into identity
      Green Thumb Theatre & Neworld Theatre, Jabber, Outstanding Artistic Achievement for portraying how different races and religions can intertwine and co-exist

       

      OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT

      Rachel Aberle, The Code, Green Thumb Theatre
      Mark Leiren-Young, Bar Mitzvah Boy, Pacific Theatre
      Colleen Murphy, The Society for The Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Rumble Theatre
      Tesuro Shigematsu, 1 Hour Photo, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
      Jovanni Sy, Nine Dragons, Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, & Gateway Theatre

       

      CRITIC’S CHOICE INNOVATION AWARD

      Cinerama, Fight with a Stick
      Hyperlink, Elbow Theatre
      Japanese Problem, Universal Limited
      Multiple Organism, Mind of a Snail
      The Ridiculous Darkness, Alley Theatre in partnership with Neworld Theatre
      Six Fine Lines, Level-Headed Friends Productions

       

       

      Comments