Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards hand multiple prizes to The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, Hand to God, and Misery
A show that the Straight called wonderfully "deranged, dark, and perverse" took home the most prizes at last night's 36th annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards, held for the first time at the Bard on the Beach BMO main stage tonight.
In the small-theatre category, Rumble Theatre’s The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius, a Rumble Theatre production at the Cultch late last year, nabbed six awards.
The Arts Club Theatre Company, meanwhile, led the large-theatre category with a total of seven Jessies, with three for the thriller Misery and three for the twisted puppet tale Hand to God.
In another twist, the same director took top prize for two of the top winning works: Stephen Drover, the newly appointed associate artistic director of the Arts Club, received outstanding-direction nods for both Hand to God and Titus Bouffonius.
Green Thumb Theatre owned the theatre-for-young-audiences category, with its own The Code and its Neworld Theatre coproduction Jabber.
In other highlights, Jovanni Sy took the top spot for outstanding original script for his play Nine Dragons (coproduced by Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, and Gateway Theatre), and Rohit Chokhani was awarded the Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award for encouraging the inclusion of Indigenous and diverse voices in theatre and dance.
For the first time, the Critic’s Choice Innovation Award had a dual winner: Japanese Problem by Universal Limited and Multiple Organism by Mind of a Snail.
The complete list is below; watch for our fuller coverage tomorrow and in this week's Straight.
Small Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Small Theatre
Omari Newton - The Shipment - SpeakEasy Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Small Theatre
Shayna Jones - Ruined - Dark Glass Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Small Theatre
Sarah Afful, Peter Anderson, Craig Erickson, Pippa Mackie, Naomi Wright - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Sophie Tang - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre
Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Drew Facey - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Drew Facey - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Daniel Deorksen & Kurt Schindelka - A Steady Rain - Seven Tyrants Theatre
Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Stephen Drover - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre
Outstanding Production – Small Theatre
The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Tetsuro Shigematsu, Jamie Nesbitt & Susan Miyagishima - 1 Hour Photo - Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre - Outstanding technical design and execution for the purpose of historical storytelling
Large Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Large Theatre
Andrew McNee – Misery - Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Large Theatre
Lucia Frangione - Misery - Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Large Theatre
Amber Funk Barton, Andrew Gordon, Nathan Kay, Tiffany King, Billy Marchenski, Niall McNeill, Lucy McNulty, Kerry Sandomirsky, Matthew Tom-Wing, Marcus Youssef and Lucy Cairns - King Arthur's Night - Neworld Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre
Jeff Harrison - Hand to God - Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre
Lauchlin Johnston – Misery - Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre
Christine Reimer - Much Ado About Nothing - Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Large Theatre
Torquil Campbell and Alessandro Juliani - Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika - Arts Club Theatre Company
Georgia Straight Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre
Stephen Drover - Hand to God - Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Production – Large Theatre
Outside Mullingar - Pacific Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre
Jeny Cassady - Hand to God - Outstanding Puppet Design and Coaching - Arts Club Theatre Company
Theatre for Young Audiences
Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Parmiss Sehat - Jabber - Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre
Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences
Shizuka Kai, Joel Grinke, and Mishelle Cuttler - Set/Projection/Sound - Jabber - Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre
Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Chelsea Haberlin – Directing - Jabber - Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre
Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
The Code - Green Thumb Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Green Thumb Theatre - The Code - Outstanding Artistic Achievement for exceptional presentation of contemporary, far reaching teen issues
ADDITIONAL AWARDS
Outstanding Original Script
Jovanni Sy - Nine Dragons - Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, & Gateway Theatre
Critic’s Choice Innovation Award
Japanese Problem - Universal Limited & Multiple Organism - Mind of a Snail
Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award
Rohit Chokhani
Patron of the Arts Award
Bonnie Mah
Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement
Ruth McIntosh
Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer
Tai Amy Grauman
John Moffat & Larry Lilo Prize
John Patterson
GVPTA Career Achievement Award
John Wright
Sydney Risk Prize
Rachel Aberle
Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre
Bruce Kennedy
Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director
Genevieve Fleming
Gordon Armstrong Playwright's Rent Award
Devon More
Comments