JFL NorthWest announces nominees for 2019 Vancouver Comedy Awards
Nominees for the second annual Vancouver Comedy Awards have just been announced by JFL NorthWest.
Launched last year during the fest, the awards span not only expected categories like Best Sketch Group and Best Album, but witty prizes for Most Lovable, Best Headshot, and Cutest Comedy Cat (Snickers, Garbage, and Gertie are in a tight race).
Well-known laugh-getters Graham Clark, Ivan Decker, and Charlie Demers are all vying for one of the biggest awards, Best Local Headliner.
Stop Podcasting Yourself, Retail Nightmares, and What’s So Funny? are all up for Best Comedy Podcast.
Winners will be announced at the festival next February. It runs February 14 to 23, 2019, and has announced guests like Howie Mandel, Whitney Cummings, Gabriel Inglesias, and Antoni Porowski.
The full list is as follows:
Favourite Comedy Room
Little Mountain Gallery
China Cloud
The Kino
Best Show for First Timers
Komedy At Kino
Fox Hole Comedy
Blind Tiger Shows
Most Likely to Ask For A Pen
Ryan Williams
Mike Greenwood
Ross Dauk
Best Crowd Work
Graham Clark
Jane Stanton
Dino Archie
Best Merchandise
The Lady Show
Chris Gordon
Retail Nightmares
Best Comedy Podcast
Stop Podcasting Yourself
Retail Nightmares
What’s So Funny?
Most Likely to Offer You A Ride Home After A Show
Doug Radford
Kody Audette
Ryan Gunther
Best Dressed
Katie-Ellen Humphries
Ivan Decker
Dino Archie
Best Open Mic
Komedy at Kino
Yuk Yuk’s Vancouver
Bomb Shelter (Goldie’s)
Magic Mic
Best Weekly Show
The Sunday Service
Jokes Please!
Laugh Gallery
Best Monthly Show
Road Battle @ Little Mountain Gallery
The Hero Show @ China Cloud
Barely Legal @ Slice of Life Gallery
Best Comedy Class
Instant Theatre w/ Katie-Ellen Humphries
Blind Tiger
Yuk Yuk’s University w/ Brett Martin
Best Album
Erica Sigurdson – Situational Feminist
Mayce Galoni – Awkwarder
Jane Stanton – Date Nigebsite
Most Enlightening Provocateur
Charlie Demers
Katie-Ellen Humphries
Chris James
Most Lovable
Dave Harris
Graham Clark
Aaron Read
Best Comedian to Road Gig With
Steev Letts
Chris Griffin
Steve McGowen
Best Outsiders Gig
Dakoda’s (Kelowna)
The Queens (Nanaimo)
Heckler’s (Victoria)
Best Clean Joke
Aaron Read – Stuff You Can Do When You’re Poor
Mayce Galoni – Jesus
Ivan Decker – Tacos
Best Dirty Joke
Sophie Buddle – Blow Job Cover
Gavin Matts – Eating P*ssy with a Hat on
Randee Neumeyer – Diva Cup
Best Headshot
Racquel Belmonte
Mattu Vu
Ivan Decker
Best Instagram Account
Katie Burrell
Jenny Toewes
Alicia Tobin / Hank the dog
Best Twitter Account
Alicia Tobin
Graham Clark
Sophie Buddle
Tweet of the Year
Norm Macdonald – Pinning Sean McDonnell’s Set
Matty Vu – Coming at the Same Time as Skip the Dishes
Ryan Williams – I think I’ve watched too much porn…
Best Youtube Clip
Charlie Demers – Taco Nazi
Aaron Read & Ryan Beil – Ex Cop New Roomate
Ronald Dario – Fun Cults
Best Web Series
Girl Vs The City
Chris James – Not Even A Show
Andrew Barber – Michelle’s Restaurant
Best local Independent Producer
Steve Allen & Laura Acilli
Cameraon Macleod
Suzy Rawesome
Best Non-Comedian Comedy Supporter
Chris Bentzen
Chantal Michaud
Doug Radford
Best Comedy Parent
Graham Clark
Caitlin Howden
Steve Allen
Katie-Ellen Humphries
Cutest Comedy Cat
Snickers (Shane Clark)
Garbage (Oli Maughan)
Gertie (Jackie Hoffart)
Best Show Artwork
The Kino Posters
Roast Battles
Come Draw With Me
Best Local Headliner
Graham Clark
Ivan Decker
Charlie Demers
Best Local Host / MC
Chris Griffin
Katie-Ellen Humphries
Graham Clark
Best Improvisor
Caitlin Howden
Aaron Read
Ryan Beil
Best Sketch Group
Brunch Comedy
The Lady Show
Hip.Bang!
Best Improv Group
The Sunday Service
Nasty Women
Little Mountain Improv
Best Variety Show
Talent Time
The Lady Show
All You Can Eat Laundry
Toughest Act to Follow
Charlie Demers
Aaron Read
Ivan Decker
Joke of the Year
Ivan Decker – Cream of Wheat
Erica Sigurdson – Sponsor Child
Fatima Dhowre – Family Nickname
Breakout Artist of the Year
Steev Letts
Tin Lorica
Mayce Galoni
Fatima Dhowre
Comments