Nominees for the 30th annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards announced
The nominees for the 30th annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards were announced Tuesday (May 22), with the Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company, which shut its doors in March, being felt as a strong presence.
In total, the now-defunct theatre company garnered seven nominations in the large-theatre categories, including outstanding actor in a lead role (Greg Armstrong-Morris for La Cage aux Folles); outstanding performance by an actor in a supporting role (Vincent Tong for La Cage aux Folles); outstanding lighting design (Robert Wierzel for Tosca Cafe); outstanding set design (David Boechler for Red, and Douglas W. Schmidt for Tosca Café); outstanding costume design (Phillip Clarkson for La Cage aux Folles); and outstanding sound design or original composition (Michael Kidder for La Cage aux Folles).
Leading the pack of nominations is the Arts Club Theatre, with 17 nominations in the large-theatre categories—including outstanding performance by an actor in a lead role (Warren Kimmel for Next to Normal); outstanding performance by an actress in a lead role (Marci T. House for Intimate Apparel, Terra C. MacLeod for Blood Brothers, Caitriona Murphy for Next to Normal, and Meg Roe for The Penelopiad); outstanding performance by an actress in a supporting role (Colleen Wheeler for The Penelopiad); outstanding lighting design (Terry Gunvordahl for The Penelopiad); outstanding set design (Gunvordahl for The Penelopiad); outstanding direction (Vanessa Porteous for The Penelopiad); outstanding production (Next to Normal and The Penelopiad); and significant artistic achievement (Denise Clark, for movement design in The Penelopiad, and Ken Cormier and Bruce Kellett for musical direction in Next to Normal). The Penelopiad also garnered the most number of nominations among large-theatre productions, with eight mentions. The Idiot, by Neworld Theatre, in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre, also had a strong showing, with seven nominations, including outstanding production.
The Electric Company (in association with the Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company) leads in the small-theatre category, with All the Way Home garnering eight nominations, including outstanding actor in a lead role (Jonathon Young), outstanding actress in a lead role (Meg Roe), outstanding set design (Marshall McMahen), and a critics’ choice innovation award. The Arts Club also had a strong showing in small-theatre nominations, including outstanding performance by an actor in a lead role (Andrew Wheeler for Gordon); outstanding performance by an actress in a lead role (Gabrielle Rose for Scar Tissue): outstanding set design (Ken MacDonald for Gordon and Ted Roberts for A Craigslist Cantata); outstanding sound design or original composition (Bill Richardson and Veda Hille for A Craigslist Cantata); and significant artistic achievement (J. Cameron Barnett, Dmitry Chepovetsky, Bree Greig, Hille, Selina Martin, and Barry Mirochnick for outstanding ensemble performance in an original musical for A Craigslist Cantata).
Leading the theatre-for-young-audiences categories is Carousel Theatre for Young People, with nominations including outstanding performance (Josue Laboucane for A Year With Frog and Toad and Mike Stack for The Wizard of Oz); outstanding design (Darren Boquist’s lighting for Aesop’s Fables, and Drew Facey’s set and costumes for Aesop’s Fables); outstanding artistic creation (Steven Greenfield’s musical direction for The Wizard of Oz); outstanding production (Aesop’s Fables and The Wizard of Oz); and significant artistic achievement (Mishelle Cuttler, Kayvon Kelly, Melissa Oei, and Mike Stack for outstanding ensemble for Aesop’s Fables; and Heidi Wilkinson for outstanding season of work).
The nominees for outstanding original script include Aaron Bushkowsky (After Jerusalem with Solo Collective Theatre); Dennis Foon (Scar Tissue with the Arts Club); Camille Gingras and Candelario Andrade (A Last Resort with Rough House Productions); and Bill Richardson and Veda Hille (A Craigslist Cantata with the Arts Club).
Nominees for the Critics’ Choice Innovation Award include All the Way Home (Electric Company Theatre); Community Dinner (Boca del Lupo, Electric Company Theatre, Neworld Theatre, Rumble Productions, and MOSAIC); King Lear (The Honest Fishmonger’s Equity Co-op), M/Hotel (battery opera); and project x (faust) (Leaky Heaven Circus).
The Jessie Awards ceremony will be held at the Commodore Ballroom on June 25. For tickets, visit www.jessies.ca/.
Here is the full list of nominees:
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
Greg Armstrong-Morris—La Cage aux Folles—Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Bob Frazer—Richard III—Bard on the Beach
Warren Kimmel—Next to Normal—Arts Club Theatre Company
Kevin MacDonald—The Idiot—Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Derek Metz—Snowman—Rumble Productions
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
Kathleen Duborg—Snowman—Rumble Productions
Marci T. House—Intimate Apparel—Arts Club Theatre Company
Terra C. MacLeod—Blood Brothers—Arts Club Theatre Company
Caitriona Murphy—Next to Normal—Arts Club Theatre Company
Meg Roe—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Duncan Fraser—The Merchant of Venice—Bard on the Beach
Andrew McNee—The Idiot—Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Richard Newman—The Merchant of Venice—Bard on the Beach
Vincent Tong—La Cage aux Folles—Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Jonathon Young—Intimate Apparel—Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Patti Allan—The Idiot—Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Sarah Carle—Steel Magnolias—Gateway Theatre
Jillian Fargey—Richard III—Bard on the Beach
Luisa Jojic—All Shook Up—Gateway Theatre
Colleen Wheeler—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design - Large Theatre
Alan Brodie—The Light in the Piazza—Patrick Street Productions
Itai Erdal—The Idiot—Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Terry Gunvordahl—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
John Webber—Snowman—Rumble Productions
Robert Wierzel—Tosca Café—Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company (a co-production with Theatre Calgary of the American Conservatory Theater production)
Outstanding Set Design - Large Theatre
David Boechler—Red—Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company (a co-production with Canadian Stage and Citadel Theatre)
Lance Cardinal—The Light in the Piazza—Patrick Street Productions
Drew Facey—Steel Magnolias—Gateway Theatre
Terry Gunvordahl—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
Douglas W. Schmidt—Tosca Café—Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company (a co-production with Theatre Calgary of the American Conservatory Theater production)
Outstanding Costume Design - Large Theatre
Phillip Clarkson—La Cage aux Folles—Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Jessica Dmytryshyn—The Light in the Piazza—Patrick Street Productions
Mara Gottler—The Merchant of Venice—Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler—The Idiot—Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Deitra Kalyn—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition - Large Theatre
Owen Belton—Richard III—Bard on the Beach
Michael Kidder—La Cage aux Folles—Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Allison Lynch Griffiths & Alessandro Juliani—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
Patrick Pennefather—Henry VI: The War of the Roses—Bard on the Beach
Robert Perrault—Snowman—Rumble Productions
Outstanding Direction - Large Theatre
Rachel Ditor—The Merchant of Venice—Bard on the Beach
Craig Hall—Snowman—Rumble Productions
Peter Jorgensen—The Light in the Piazza—Patrick Street Productions
Vanessa Porteous—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
James Fagan Tait—The Idiot—Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Outstanding Production - Large Theatre
The Idiot—Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
The Light in the Piazza—Patrick Street Productions
Next to Normal—Arts Club Theatre Company
The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company
Snowman—Rumble Productions
Significant Artistic Achievement - Large Theatre
Evan Bates, Sean Bayntun, Albertina Chan, Kerry O’Donovan, Janna Sailor & Lyndon Surjik—The Light in the Piazza—Patrick Street Productions—Outstanding Music and Musical Direction
Denise Clarke—The Penelopiad—Arts Club Theatre Company—Outstanding Movement Design
Ken Cormier & Bruce Kellett —Next to Normal—Arts Club Theatre Company—Outstanding Musical Direction
Nicholas Harrison—Richard III—Bard on the Beach—Outstanding Fight Direction
Sara-Jeanne Hosie—A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline—Arts Club Theatre Company—Outstanding Singing
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Thomas Jones—Woody Sed—Two Dollar Shoes Equity Co-op
Aleks Paunovic—Danny and the Deep Blue Sea—Annunciation Pictures
Andrew Wheeler—Re:Union—Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Andrew Wheeler—Gordon—Arts Club Theatre Company
Jonathon Young—All the Way Home—Electric Company Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Anna Cummer—Hedda Gabbler—Osimous Theatre
Nicola Elbro—Mary’s Wedding—Gateway Theatre
Meg Roe—All the Way Home—Electric Company Theatre
Gabrielle Rose—Scar Tissue—Arts Club Theatre Company
Deborah Williams—After Jerusalem—Solo Collective Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Patrick Costello—Gordon—Arts Club Theatre Company
Evan Frayne—Re:Union—Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Adam Henderson—Waiting for Godot—Blackbird Theatre
Michael Kopsa—The Last Days of Judas Iscariot—Pound of Flesh Theatre
Marcus Youssef—The Last Days of Judas Iscariot—Pound of Flesh Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Sasa Brown—Endgame—Main Street Theatre
Nicola Lipman—All the Way Home—Electric Company Theatre
Dawn Petten—The Last Days of Judas Iscariot—Pound of Flesh Theatre
Emma Slipp—King Lear—The Honest Fishmongers Equity Co-op
Leslie Lewis Sword—Doubt, a Parable—Pacific Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Alan Brodie—Gordon—Arts Club Theatre Company
Itai Erdal—Beutfl Prblm—Radix Theatre
Barry Hegland—Love in Public—The Show Co.
Parjad Sharifi—project x (faust)—Leaky Heaven Circus
John Webber—Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata—Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Lauchlin Johnston—Mary’s Wedding—Gateway Theatre
Ken MacDonald—Gordon—Arts Club Theatre Company
Marshall McMahen—All the Way Home—Electric Company Theatre
Bryan Pollock—A Christmas Carol—Pacific Theatre
Ted Roberts—Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata—Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Barbara Clayden—Chelsea Hotel—Firehall Arts Centre
Barbara Clayden—Salmon Row—Mortal Coil Performance Society
Christopher David Gauthier—King Lear—The Honest Fishmongers Equity Co-op
Connie Hosie—Hedda Gabbler—Osimous Theatre
Vanessa Imeson—The Bomb-itty of Errors—Temporary Thing
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Alessandro Juliani—All the Way Home—Electric Company
Anton Lipovetsky—Flop!—Delinquent Theatre
David MacIntyre—Love in Public—The Show Co.
David Mesiha—project x (faust)—Leaky Heaven Circus
Bill Richardson & Veda Hille—Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata—Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Kim Collier—All the Way Home—Electric Company
Jason Goode—Danny and The Deep Blue Sea—Annunciation Pictures
John Langs—Re:Union—Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Catriona Leger—The Bomb-itty of Errors—Temporary Thing
John Murphy—Woody Sed—Two Dollar Shoes Equity Co-op
Outstanding Production – Small Theatre
All the Way Home—Electric Company
The Bomb-itty of Errors—Temporary Thing Theatre
Chelsea Hotel—Firehall Arts Centre
Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata—Arts Club Theatre Company
Re:Union—Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Rachel Aberle, Lauren Bowler, Steve Charles, Benjamin Elliott, Marlene Ginader & Adrian Glynn McMorran—Chelsea Hotel—Firehall Arts Centre—Outstanding Ensemble Work in a Musical Production
J. Cameron Barnett, Dmitry Chepovetsky, Bree Greig, Veda Hille, Selina Martin & Barry Mirochnick—Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata—Arts Club Theatre Company—Outstanding Ensemble Performance in an Original Musical
David A. Kaye, Jameson Parker, Brian Cochrane, Niko Koupantsis & Oker Chen—The Bomb-itty of Errors—Temporary Thing—Outstanding Ensemble Performance with Live Music and DJ
Susan Miyagishima—Fifty Words—Mitch and Murray Productions—Outstanding Stage Management
Jason H. Thompson—Re:Union—Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre—Outstanding Projection Design
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Raes Calvert—Out in the Open—Green Thumb Theatre
Vincent Forcier—Le portrait Gooble—Théâtre la Seizième
Josue Laboucane—A Year with Frog and Toad—Carousel Theatre for Young People
Mike Stack—The Wizard of Oz—Carousel Theatre for Young People
Tich Wilson—Role CallvGreen Thumb Theatre
Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences
Darren Boquist—Lighting—Aesop’s Fables
Drew Facey—Set & Costumes—Aesop’s Fables
Drew Facey—Set & Costumes—Le Portrait Gooble
Jeff Harrison—Lighting—The Wizard of Oz—Carousel Theatre for Young People
Marshall McMahen— Set & Props—Out in the Open—Green Thumb Theatre
Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Steven Greenfield—Musical Direction—The Wizard of Oz
Patrick McDonald—Direction—Out in the Open
Rachel Peake—Direction—Le portrait Gooble
Jeff Tymoschuk—Composition—Aesop’s Fables—Carousel Theatre for Young People
Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
Aesop’s Fables—Carousel Theatre for Young People
Le portrait Gooble—Théâtre la Seizième
Out in the Open—Green Thumb Theatre
Role Call—Green Thumb Theatre
The Wizard of Oz—Carousel Theatre for Young People
Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Mishelle Cuttler, Kayvon Kelly, Melissa Oei & Mike Stack—Aesop’s Fables—Carousel Theatre for Young People—Outstanding Ensemble
Green Thumb Theatre—Outstanding & Socially Relevant Artistic Curation
Heidi Wilkinson—Aesop’s Fables & The Wizard of Oz—Outstanding Season of Work
Outstanding Original Script
Aaron Bushkowsky—After Jerusalem—Solo Collective Theatre
Dennis Foon—Scar Tissue—Arts Club Theatre Company
Camille Gingras & Candelario Andrade—A Last Resort—Rough House Productions
Bill Richardson & Veda Hille—Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata—Arts Club Theatre Company
Michele Riml—Henry and Alice: Into the Wild—Arts Club Theatre Company
Critics’ Choice Innovation Award
All the Way Home—Electric Company
Community Dinner—Boca del Lupo / Electric Company / Neworld Theatre / Rumble Productions / MOSAIC
King Lear—The Honest Fishmonger’s Equity Co-op
M/Hotel—battery opera
project x (faust)—Leaky Heaven Circus
Comments
5 Comments
Oops
May 22, 2012 at 9:41pm
A few nominations seem to have been left off this list. Jeff Harrison received a Nomination for Lighting Design, TYA for The Wizard of Oz, Marshall McMahen received a Nomination for Set Design, TYA for Out in the Open and Jeff Tymoschuk received a Nomination for Artistic Creation, Sound Composition, TYA for Aesop's Fables.
Janet Smith
May 23, 2012 at 1:38pm
Those names came straight from the Jessies committee and they have now sent out a corrected official list of nominees--thanks for pointing this out and we've now added the names above. Ed.
PiazzaFan
May 23, 2012 at 2:40pm
Katey Wright was robbed of a nomination for Light in the Piazza. One of the best female performances of the year.
Marty C
May 23, 2012 at 7:49pm
TWA=Theatre for White Audiences.
Dave Mcleod
May 28, 2012 at 12:25pm
Hey! Awesome for the Arts Club, and exciting but sad about the Playhouse. We are new to Vancouver, and would love to know where the "large" theatres are in town. We've been to a couple, but, we're guessing from your article that there are others. Or, are there just the two? We did go to Bard last year, but found it to be more University quality than professional. Otherwise, we'd love to hear about the companies around town, so that we could attend and support them. We love theatre, so please let us know what the large theatres are in town. Thanks. Best wishes to the Playhouse company. Dave and Susan.