Best Artisan Craft Fair

  1. Circle Craft
  2. Make It Vancouver
  3. Got Craft?

Best Burlesque Show

  1. Kitty Nights Productions
  2. Geekenders
  3. Screaming Chicken

Best Comedian

  1. Ivan Decker
  2. Graham Clark
  3. Charles Demers

Best Comedy Club

  1. Yuk Yuk's Vancouver
  2. The Comedy MIX (closed)
  3. Vancouver TheatreSports

Best Community Festival

  1. West 4th Khatsahlano Street Party
  2. Italian Day on The Drive
  3. Car Free Day—Main Street

Best Country Night

  1. The Yale Saloon
  2. The Roxy Cabaret
  3. The Bourbon

Best Dance/DJ Club

  1. Celebrities Nightclub
  2. Fortune Sound Club
  3. Venue

Best Dance Studio

  1. Harbour Dance Centre
  2. iDance Studios
  3. Ballet Lounge

Best Dancing Club

  1. Celebrities Nightclub
  2. The Roxy Cabaret
  3. Fortune Sound Club

Best Games Bar

  1. Storm Crow Tavern
  2. Colony Bar
  3. Back and Forth

Best Improv Troupe or Company

  1. Vancouver TheatreSports
  2. The Sunday Service
  3. The Fictionals Comedy Company

Best Independent Cinema

  1. Rio Theatre: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19
  2. Vancity Theatre
  3. The Cinematheque

Best Independent Music Label

  1. 604 Records
  2. Mint Records
  3. Nettwerk

Best Jazz/Blues Venue

  1. Blue Martini
  2. Frankie's Italian Kitchen & Bar
  3. Guilt & Company

Best Place for Karaoke

  1. Funky Winker Beans
  2. Fantacity
  3. Numbers Cabaret

Best LGBTQ Event

  1. Queer Arts Festival
  2. Vancouver Pride parade
  3. Queer Film Festival

Best Literary Event

  1. Vancouver Writers Fest
  2. Word Vancouver
  3. Cherie Smith ICC Jewish Book Festival

Best Poke

  1. Pokerrito

Best Poke

  1. Pacific Poke

Best Poke

  1. Westcoast Poke

Best Live Music Venue

  1. Commodore Ballroom
  2. Orpheum Theatre
  3. Vogue Theatre

Best Live Music Venue (Small Club)

  1. Biltmore Cabaret
  2. Fox Cabaret
  3. Guilt & Company

Best Local Band (Signed)

  1. Mother Mother
  2. Said the Whale
  3. Dan Mangan

Best Local Band (Unsigned)

  1. The Boom Booms
  2. Peach Pit
  3. Queer as Funk

Best Local Casino

  1. Parq Vancouver
  2. River Rock Casino: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19
  3. Grand Villa Casino

Best Local Classical Music Ensemble

  1. Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
  2. Turning Point Ensemble
  3. Vetta Chamber Music

Best Classical Vocal Ensemble

  1. Vancouver Chamber Choir

Best Beer Store

  1. Legacy Liquor Store
  2. Jak's

Best Classical Vocal Ensemble

  1. Elektra Women’s Choir

Best Local Film Festival

  1. Vancouver International Film Festival
  2. DOXA Documentary Film Festival
  3. Vancouver Latin American Film Festival

Best Museum

  1. Museum of Anthropology at UBC: CLOSED UNTIL APRIL 7 DUE TO COVID-19
  2. Vancouver Maritime Museum: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19
  3. Museum of Vancouver: CLOSED UNTIL APRIL 6 DUE TO COVID-19

Best Local Music Festival

  1. TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival
  2. Vancouver Folk Music Festival
  3. FVDED in the Park

Best Performing Arts Festival

  1. Vancouver Fringe Festival
  2. PuSh International Performing Arts Festival
  3. Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival

Best Professional Dance Company

  1. Ballet BC
  2. Kidd Pivot
  3. Kokoro Dance

Best Theatre Company

  1. Arts Club Theatre Company
  2. Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
  3. Firehall Arts Centre: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19

Best Nightclub

  1. The Roxy Cabaret
  2. Celebrities Nightclub

Best Nightclub

  1. Bar None

Best Local Brewery

  1. Parallel 49 Brewing

Best Pick-up Bar

  1. The Roxy Cabaret
  2. Numbers Cabaret
  3. The Cambie Pub

Best Local Distillery

  1. Odd Society Spirits

Best Place to Make a Bet

  1. Hastings Racecourse

Best Local Distillery

  1. The Liberty Distillery

Best Local Distillery

  1. Long Table Distillery

Best Place to Make a Bet

  1. River Rock Casino: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19

Best Private Art Gallery

  1. Rennie Museum
  2. Catriona Jeffries Gallery
  3. Equinox Gallery

Best Public Art Gallery

  1. Vancouver Art Gallery: TEMPORARY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19
  2. The Polygon Gallery
  3. Bill Reid Gallery of Northwest Coast Art

Best Strip Club

  1. Brandi's Exotic Show Lounge
  2. No. 5 Orange
  3. Penthouse Night Club

Best Theatre or Dance Venue

  1. Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  2. Historic Theatre
  3. Stanley Industrial Alliance Stage

Best Place to Take an Out-of-Town Visitor

  1. Grouse Mountain: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19

Best Place to Take an Out-of-Town Visitor

  1. Granville Island Farmers Market

Best Wine Bar

  1. Salt Tasting Room

Best Place to Take an Out-of-Town Visitor

  1. Capilano Suspension Bridge: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19

Best B.C. Wine/Winery (Red)

  1. Burrowing Owl Estate Winery

Best City Activist

  1. Jean Swanson
  2. David Suzuki

Best B.C. Wine/Winery (Red)

  1. Mission Hill Family Estate

Best City Councillor

  1. Jean Swanson

Best B.C. Winery (White)

  1. JoieFarm Winery

Best City Councillor

  1. Christine Boyle

Best B.C. Winery (White)

  1. Mission Hill Family Estate

Best City Councillor

  1. Adriane Carr

Best community centre

  1. Hillcrest Community Centre
  2. Roundhouse Community Arts & Recreation Centre
  3. Trout Lake Community Centre

Most Environmentally Responsible Company

  1. The Soap Dispensary & Kitchen Staples
  2. Nada
  3. Lush

Best Local Employer

  1. Hammerberg Lawyers LLP

Best Brunch

  1. Jam Cafe

Best Local Employer

  1. University of British Columbia

Best Local Instagram

  1. Dr. Pavlou/Skin Technique
  2. Erin Ireland
  3. Bitemevancouver

Best local podcast

  1. Stop Podcasting Yourself
  2. CBC Vancouver
  3. Adventure.exe

Best Local Startup

  1. Pavilion Cowork
  2. Vessi Footwear
  3. Fresh Prep

Best Neighbourhood

  1. Mount Pleasant

Best New Real Estate Development Community

  1. Oak & Park by Alabaster Homes
  2. River District
  3. Brentwood

Best Tech Company

  1. Galvanize
  2. Bench
  3. Eventbase

Best Independent Coffee Shop

  1. Revolver Coffee
  2. Elysian Coffee
  3. 49th Parallel Coffee Roasters

Best Liquor Store

  1. My Liquor Store

Best Youth Organization

  1. Urban Native Youth Association

Best Youth Organization

  1. Big Brothers/Big Sisters (tie)

Best Beer Brewed Outside B.C.

  1. Steam Whistle
  2. Mill Street
  3. Stella Artois

Best Brew Pub

  1. BREWHALL
  2. Big Rock Vancouver
  3. Steamworks Brewing Co.

Best Wine Store

  1. Everything Wine

Best Bubble Tea

  1. Xing Fu Tang

Best Wine Store

  1. Liberty Wine Merchants

Best Bubble Tea

  1. CoCo Fresh Tea and Juice

Best Wine Store

  1. Marquis Wine Cellars

Best Butcher

  1. Windsor Quality Meats
  2. Jackson's Meats & Deli
  3. Columbus Meat Market

Best Bread Bakery

  1. Terra Breads
  2. purebread
  3. Fife Bakery

Best Cocktail Bar

  1. Pourhouse
  2. The Keefer Bar
  3. Shameful Tiki Room

Best Fine Dining

  1. Chambar Restaurant
  2. Blue Water Cafe
  3. West

Best Gelato

  1. La Casa Gelato
  2. Uno Gelato
  3. Bella Gelateria

Best Gluten-Free Bakery

  1. Lemonade Gluten Free Bakery

Best Fresh Seafood Store

  1. The Lobster Man

Best Gluten-Free Bakery

  1. The Gluten Free Epicurean

Best Fresh Seafood Store

  1. The Fish Counter

Best Gluten-Free Bakery

  1. Delish Gluten-Free Bakery

Best Fresh Seafood Store

  1. 7 Seas Fish Co.

Best Frozen Yogurt

  1. Menchie's Frozen Yogurt
  2. Yogen Früz
  3. Timothy's Frozen Yogurt

Best Ice Cream

  1. Earnest Ice Cream
  2. Rain or Shine Homemade Ice Cream
  3. Elephant Garden Creamery

Best New Restaurant

  1. OEB Breakfast Co.
  2. Elisa
  3. Sing Sing Beer Bar

Best Hotel Bar/Lounge

  1. The Lobby Lounge at the Fairmont Pacific Rim

Best Patisserie

  1. Beaucoup Bakery & Café

Best Hotel Bar/Lounge

  1. Reflections: The Garden Terrace

Best Patisserie

  1. Bâtard Boulangerie and Café Moderne

Best Restaurant Group

  1. Cactus Club
  2. Kitchen Table Restaurants
  3. Glowbal Restaurant Group

Best Juice Company

  1. The Juice Truck
  2. Glory Juice Co.
  3. Jugo Juice

Best Restaurant Patio

  1. Dockside Restaurant
  2. Cactus Club Café
  3. Joe Fortes Seafood & Chop House

Best Vegan-Friendly

  1. MeeT Restaurants
  2. Heirloom
  3. Chickpea

Best Locally Owned Restaurant

  1. Nightingale
  2. Savio Volpe
  3. WildTale Coastal Grill

Best New Craft Brewery

  1. Electric Bicycle Brewing

Best Catering Company

  1. Savoury City Catering

Best Catering Company

  1. The Butler Did It Catering Co.
  2. Emelle's Catering

Best New Craft Brewery

  1. Beere Brewing Company

Best Place for a Quick and Healthy Lunch

  1. Tractor Everyday Healthy Foods
  2. Freshii
  3. SMAK Healthy Fast Food

Best Food Truck

  1. Mr. Shawarma

Best Place to Pick Up Premade Dinner

  1. Tractor Everyday Healthy Foods

Best Vancouver Hidden Gem

  1. Rolla Skate Club
  2. Shameful Tiki Room
  3. Bloedel Conservatory: TEMPORARILY CLOSED DUE TO COVID-19

Best Meal Kit Delivery Service

  1. Fresh Prep
  2. Goodfood
  3. HelloFresh

Best Pub

  1. Irish Heather & Shebeen
  2. Dubh Linn Gate
  3. Dublin Calling Party Pub & Kitchen

Best Wine Selection

  1. Hawksworth Restaurant
  2. Mott 32
  3. Chambar Restaurant

Best Specialty Cheese Store

  1. Les Amis du Fromage
  2. Benton Brothers Fine Cheese
  3. La Grotta del Formaggio

Best Specialty Grocery Store

  1. Meinhardt Fine Foods

Best Teahouse

  1. Secret Garden Tea Company
  2. Neverland Tea Salon
  3. TWG Tea Salon & Boutique

Most Romantic Restaurant

  1. Bauhaus Restaurant
  2. Hawksworth Restaurant
  3. Gotham Steakhouse & Bar

Best Adventure Tour Company

  1. G Adventures
  2. Pacific Angler Fishing Charters
  3. Landsea Tours & Adventures

Best Auto Dealership

  1. Brian Jessel BMW

Best Grocery Store

  1. Whole Foods Market

Best Auto Dealership

  1. Lotus Vancouver

Best Grocery Store

  1. Save-On-Foods

Best Auto Repair

  1. Pawlik Automotive

Best Produce Store

  1. Kin's Farm Market

Best Auto Repair

  1. Art's Automotive

Best Produce Store

  1. Donald's Market

Best Auto Repair

  1. Tremblay Motors

Best Bike Lawyer

  1. David Hay, Q.C.
  2. Joel Zanatta
  3. Kevin McLaren

Best Bike Repair

  1. Denman Bike Shop
  2. West Point Cycles
  3. Our Community Bikes

Best Car Share

  1. Evo Car Share
  2. Modo
  3. car2go

Best School for Continuing Education

  1. Vancouver Community College
  2. Langara College
  3. University of British Columbia

Best Credit Union

  1. Vancity
  2. Coast Capital Savings
  3. BlueShore Financial

Best Culinary School

  1. Vancouver Community College
  2. Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts (PICA)
  3. The Dirty Apron Cooking School & Delicatessen

Best Digital-Tech School

  1. British Columbia Institute of Technology
  2. Vancouver Film School
  3. RED Academy

Best Dog Walking Company

  1. Urban Puppy Shop
  2. Release the Hounds
  3. Rover

Best Doggie Daycare

  1. Urban Puppy Shop
  2. DogPlay
  3. Stanley Bark

Best Electric Vehicle

  1. Tesla
  2. Nissan Leaf
  3. Toyota Prius

Best Financial Institution

  1. TD CanadaTrust
  2. RBC Royal Bank
  3. Vancity

Best Funeral Home

  1. Amherst Funeral and Cremation Services
  2. Glenhaven Memorial Chapel
  3. Kearney Funeral Services

Best Home Cleaning Service

  1. AspenClean
  2. Without a Trace Cleaning
  3. Molly Maid

Best Immigration Consultant

  1. Sophie Yan
  2. Fred Li
  3. CICS Immigration Consulting

Best Immigration Lawyer

  1. Catherine Sas
  2. Kyle Hyndman
  3. Ryan Rosenberg

Best Indoor Climbing Gym

  1. The Hive Bouldering Gym
  2. Cliffhanger Vancouver
  3. Clip 'n Climb

Best Kayak/Canoe Rental Store

  1. Deep Cove Kayak
  2. Ecomarine (closed)
  3. MEC

Best Lawyer When Accident Strikes

  1. Warnett Hallen LLP
  2. Taylor & Blair LLP
  3. Krista Simon

Best Motorcycle Dealer

  1. Trev Deeley Motorcycles
  2. Carter Motorsports
  3. International Motorsports

Best Notary

  1. David Watts
  2. Alexander Ning
  3. Jeremy Bohbot

Best Pet Grooming

  1. Spa Dog Organic Dog Spa
  2. Pawsh Dog Spa
  3. Pet Smart

Best Photographer

  1. SoWedding
  2. Justin Lam
  3. Rob Trendiak Photography

Best Place to get a Mortgage

  1. RBC Royal Bank
  2. Vancity
  3. CIBC

Best Pre-Owned Car Dealer

  1. Brian Jessel BMW
  2. Lotus Vancouver
  3. Blue Star Motors

Best Real Estate Agent

  1. Tim Neame (Sotheby's)
  2. Jason Lim (RE/MAX Crest Realty)
  3. Nels Agerbo (Oakwyn Realty)

Best Recycling Centre

  1. Return-It
  2. Vancouver Zero Waste Centre
  3. Regional Recycling

Best Scooter Dealer

  1. Motorino
  2. Vespa Metro Vancouver
  3. Daytona Motorsports

Best Tattoo Studio

  1. Adrenaline Professional Body Piercing & Tattoos
  2. Gastown Tattoo Parlour
  3. Liquid Amber Tattoo

Best University for Post-Graduate Degree

  1. University of British Columbia
  2. SFU
  3. British Columbia Institute of Technology

Best Hotel Group in Vancouver

  1. Fairmont Hotels and Resorts
  2. Marriott International
  3. Sheraton Vancouver

Best Veterinary Clinic

  1. Atlas Animal Hospital
  2. Yaletown Pet Hospital
  3. Cypress Street Animal Hospital

Best Visual Effects/Animation School

  1. Vancouver Film School
  2. Emily Carr University of Art + Design
  3. Capilano University

Best Antique Store

  1. Antique Market
  2. Baker's Dozen Antiques
  3. Filmgo Sales

Best Consignment Store

  1. Turnabout
  2. Front & Company
  3. Hunter and Hare

Best Eyewear Store

  1. Bruce Eyeware
  2. Durant Sessions
  3. Ollie Quinn

Best Fetishwear Store

  1. Deadly Couture
  2. Honey Gifts
  3. JQ Clothing Ltd.

Best gardening store

  1. GardenWorks at Mandeville
  2. Figaro's Garden
  3. Art Knapp

Best Home Appliance Store

  1. Trail Appliances
  2. Coast Appliances
  3. Midland Appliances

Best Kitchenware Store

  1. Ming Wo
  2. The Gourmet Warehouse
  3. Cook Culture

Best local bike store

  1. Ride On
  2. Reckless Bike Stores
  3. West Point Cycles

Best Retail Cannabis Store

  1. City Cannabis Co.
  2. The Village Bloomery
  3. Evergreen Cannabis

Best Local Custom-Designed Jewellery Store

  1. Cavalier
  2. Era Design
  3. Maharani Jewels

Best Local Designer Clothing Store

  1. Blushing Boutique
  2. Devil May Wear
  3. Gatley Lifestyle Store

Best Local Electronics Store

  1. Lee's Electronics Components
  2. Simply Computing
  3. Memory Express

Best Local Furniture Store

  1. Moe's Home Collection
  2. Structube
  3. The Living Lab

Best Local Home Improvement Store

  1. Home Hardware
  2. Kerrisdale Lumber
  3. Windsor Plywood

Best Local Men's Clothing Store

  1. Boys'Co
  2. 8th & Main
  3. Emil Clothing Co.

Best Local Place to Buy Jeans

  1. Dutil Denim
  2. Aritzia
  3. Mavi Jeans

Best Local Shoe Store

  1. John Fluevog Shoes
  2. gravitypope
  3. The Right Shoe

Best Local Ski/Snowboard Shop

  1. Comor – Go Play Outside
  2. The Boardroom
  3. Sports Junkies

Best Sporting-Goods Store

  1. MEC
  2. Sports Junkies
  3. Comor – Go Play Outside

Best Local Women's Clothing Store

  1. Aritzia
  2. The Latest Scoop
  3. 8th & Main

Best Musical Instrument Store

  1. Long & McQuade
  2. Tom Lee Music
  3. Rufus Guitar Shop

Best Pipe, Bong and Accessory Shop

  1. Puff
  2. Ignite Smoke Shop
  3. WEEDS

Best Record Shop

  1. Red Cat Records
  2. Zulu Records
  3. Neptoon Records

Best Sex-Toy Store

  1. Womyns' Ware
  2. Honey Gifts
  3. Little Sister's Book & Art Emporium

Best Shopping Mall

  1. Metropolis at Metrotown
  2. Park Royal Mall
  3. Pacific Centre

Best Shopping Neighbourhood

  1. West 4th/Kitsilano
  2. Main Street
  3. Robson Street

Best Specialty Furniture Store

  1. Montauk Sofa Vancouver
  2. By Design Modern Danish Furniture
  3. Möbler Modern Furniture

Best Vintage Furniture Store

  1. Filmgo Sales
  2. Attic Treasures and Mid Century Modern
  3. ReFind

Best Acupuncture Clinic

  1. Acubalance Wellness Centre
  2. Greenleaf Acupuncture & Herb Clinic
  3. Alaunius Integrated Medicine

Best Barbershop

  1. Barber & Co
  2. Man Cave Barber Shop
  3. Robson Barbers

Best Barre Studio

  1. Barre Fitness
  2. Pure Barre
  3. The Bar Method

Best Chiropractic Clinic

  1. The Powerhouse Chiropractic
  2. Kilian Chiropractic
  3. In Touch Chiropractic

Best Place for Cosmetic Surgery

  1. Dr. Nick Carr
  2. Dr. Thomas J. Buonassisi
  3. Dr. Peter Lennox

Best Day Spa

  1. Spa Utopia
  2. Skin Technique
  3. Kingfisher Oceanside Resort & Spa

Best Dental Clinic

  1. Aarm Dental
  2. Sunrise Village Dental Centre
  3. House of Teeth

Best Fertility Clinic

  1. Olive Fertility Centre
  2. Genesis/PCRM (tied)
  3. Yinstill Reproductive Wellness

Best Hair Studio

  1. Suki's
  2. Artel Salon
  3. Brush Salon

Best Health Supplement Store

  1. Finlandia Pharmacy & Natural Health Centre
  2. Body Energy Club
  3. Popeye's Supplements - Kitsilano

Best Integrated Health Clinic

  1. Peakform Wellness
  2. Acubalance Wellness Centre
  3. Qi Integrated Health

Best Lash and Brow Studio

  1. Bombay Brow Bar
  2. Mink Lash Boutique
  3. Noir Lash Lounge

Best Pedicure/Manicure

  1. Pure Nail Bar
  2. Yaletown Nail Spa
  3. Soho Beauty & Nail Boutique

Best Massage Therapy Clinic

  1. painPRO
  2. Electra Health
  3. Myodetox

Best Natural Pharmacy

  1. Finlandia Pharmacy & Natural Health Centre
  2. Pure Integrative Pharmacy
  3. Sina Pharmacy

Best Naturopathic Clinic

  1. Acubalance Wellness Centre
  2. Yinstill Reproductive Wellness
  3. Integrative Medical Centre

Best Non-Surgical Makeover

  1. Skinworks Dermapure
  2. Skin Technique
  3. The Vanity Lab

Best Nutritionist

  1. Nicole Porter Wellness
  2. Erin Levine Nutrition + Wellness
  3. Erika Weissenborn

Best Optometry Clinic

  1. Mount Pleasant Optometry Centre
  2. FYIdoctors
  3. Marpole Optometry Clinic

Best Physiotherapist

  1. Kerrisdale physiotherapy - Nicole Fitzpatrick
  2. Myodetox
  3. Insync Physio—Vancouver

Best Private Gym

  1. Ron Zalko Fitness & Yoga
  2. Equinox Fitness Club
  3. YWCA Health + Fitness

Best Skincare Centre

  1. The Vanity Lab
  2. Skinworks
  3. 8 West Cosmetic Surgery & Laser Skin Clinic

Best Spa Getaway

  1. Scandinave Spa
  2. Kingfisher Oceanside Resort & Spa
  3. Sparkling Hill Resort

Best Spin Studio

  1. Spin Society Cycling Studio
  2. Ride Cycle Club
  3. SOULCYCLE

Best Waxing Studio

  1. Stripped Wax Bar
  2. Dona Lucia Esthetics
  3. Bare Wax + Sugaring Bar

Best Yoga Studio

  1. YYoga
  2. Oxygen Yoga & Fitness
  3. Semperviva Sun Studio