Best City Activist

  1. Jean Swanson
  2. David Suzuki
  3. Sara Blyth

Best City Councillor

  1. Adriane Carr
  2. Andrea Reimer
  3. George Affleck

Most Environmentally Responsible Company

  1. Vancouver Aquarium
  2. Vancity
  3. Nada

Best Environmental Group

  1. Greenpeace Canada
  2. David Suzuki
  3. Sierra Club B.C.

Favourite Canucks Player

  1. Henrik & Daniel Sedin
  2. Brock Boeser
  3. Bo Horvat

Favourite B.C. Lions Player

  1. Jonathon Jennings
  2. Travis Lulay
  3. Solomon Elimimian

Favourite Philanthropist

  1. Jim Pattison
  2. Joe Segal
  3. David Suzuki

Favourite Vancouver Legend

  1. Trevor Linden
  2. Terry Fox
  3. Ryan Reynolds

Favourite Whitecaps Player

  1. Alphonso Davies
  2. Kendall Waston
  3. Kei Kamara

Best Local Employer

  1. Vancity
  2. Translink
  3. Telus

Local Hero

  1. Daniel and Henrik Sedin
  2. Terry Fox
  3. David Suzuki

Best Local Influencer

  1. Dr. Christopher Pavlou
  2. David Suzuki
  3. Erin Ireland

Best Local Instagram

  1. @staysinspired
  2. @drpavlou (Dr. Pavlou)
  3. @erinireland (Erin Ireland)

Best Local Radio Afternoon Host

  1. Gloria Macarenko (On the Coast, CBC Radio One)
  2. James Sutton and Casey-Jo Loos (102.7 The Peak)
  3. Lynda Steele (The Lynda Steele Show, 980 CKNW)

Best Local Radio Late-Night Host

  1. Drex (The Shift With Drex, 980 CKNW)
  2. Denai Johnson (94.5 FM Virgin Radio)
  3. Clinton Herman (102.7 The Peak)

Best Local Radio Morning Host

  1. Stephen Quinn (The Early Edition, CBC Radio One)
  2. Jonny, Holly, and Nira (94.5 FM Virgin Radio)
  3. Nat and Drew (103.5 QMFM)

Best Local Startup

  1. Glance Pay
  2. Nada
  3. Bench Accounting

Best Local TV News Anchor

  1. Chris Gailus (Global News B.C.)
  2. Sophie Lui (Global News B.C.)
  3. Tamara Taggart (formerly with CTV News Vancouver)

Best Local TV Newscast

  1. Global News B.C.
  2. CTV News Vancouver
  3. CBC Vancouver News

Best Local TV Personality

  1. Squire Barnes (Global News B.C.)
  2. Tamara Taggart (formerly with CTV News Vancouver)
  3. Mark Madryga (Global News B.C.)

Best Local TV Sportscaster

  1. Squire Barnes (Global News B.C.)
  2. Jay Janower (Global News B.C.)
  3. Shanel Pratap (Global News B.C.)

Best Neighbourhood

  1. Kitsilano
  2. Yaletown
  3. Mount Pleasant

Neighborhood with the Best Murals

  1. Mount Pleasant
  2. Strathcona
  3. Kitsilano

Vancouver's Claim to Fame

  1. 2010 Winter Olympics
  2. Stanley Park
  3. Beautiful city/natural beauty

Vancouver's Claim to Shame

  1. Homelessness
  2. Downtown Eastside
  3. Housing prices/housing crisis

Vancouverite Closest to Hell

  1. Gregor Robertson
  2. Christy Clark
  3. Chip Wilson

Year's Dumbest Political Move

  1. Fed' Kinder Morgan Pipeline purchase
  2. Adding too many bike lanes
  3. No rideshare/Uber/Lyft approval
Back to top