Best Artisan Craft Fair

  1. Circle Craft
  2. Make It Vancouver
  3. Got Craft?

Best Burlesque Show

  1. Kitty Nights Productions
  2. Geekenders
  3. Screaming Chicken Theatrical Society

Best Comedian

  1. Ivan Decker
  2. Charles Demers
  3. Ross Dauk
  4. Seth Rogen

Best Comedy Club

  1. The Comedy MIX
  2. Yuk Yuk's Comedy Club
  3. Little Mountain Gallery

Best Community Festival

  1. West 4th Khatsalano Street Party
  2. Italian Day on the Drive
  3. Car Free Day Vancouver

Best Country Night

  1. The Yale Saloon
  2. The Roxy Cabaret
  3. Roosters Country Cabaret

Best Dance/DJ Club

  1. Celebrities Nightclub
  2. Fortune Sound Club
  3. Fox Cabaret

Best Dance Studio

  1. Harbour Dance Centre
  2. iDance Studios
  3. Ballet Lounge

Best Improv Troupe or Company

  1. Vancouver TheatreSports League (The Improv Centre)
  2. The Sunday Service Improv (Fox Cabaret)
  3. The Fictionals Comedy Company

Best Independent Cinema

  1. Rio Theatre
  2. The Cinematheque
  3. Vancity Theatre

Best Independent Music Label

  1. 604 Records/Light Organ
  2. Mint Records
  3. Neptoon Records

Best Jazz/Blues Venue

  1. Blue Martini
  2. Frankie's Italian Kitchen & Bar
  3. Guilt & Co.

Best LGBTQ Event

  1. Flygirl Pride Events
  2. Queer Arts Festival
  3. Year of the Queer

Best Literary Event

  1. Vancouver Writers Fest
  2. Word Vancouver
  3. Growing Room: A Feminist Literary Festival

Best Live Music Venue

  1. Vogue Theatre
  2. Orpheum Theatre
  3. Commodore Ballroom

Best Live Music Venue (Medium Club)

  1. Rickshaw Theatre
  2. Imperial Vancouver
  3. Fortune Sound Club

Best Live Music Venue (Small Club)

  1. Biltmore Cabaret
  2. Railway Stage and Beer Café
  3. Fox Cabaret

Best Live Performing Arts Venue

  1. Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  2. Chan Centre for the Performing Arts
  3. The Cultch

Best Local Band (Signed)

  1. Mother Mother
  2. Said The Whale
  3. Hey Ocean!

Best Local Band (Unsigned)

  1. The Boom Booms
  2. Queer As Funk
  3. Peach Pit

Best Local Classical Music Ensemble

  1. Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
  2. Turning Point Ensemble
  3. Vetta Chamber Music

Best Classical Vocal Ensemble

  1. Chor Leoni
  2. Elektra Women's Choir
  3. Vancouver Chamber Choir

Best Local Film Festival

  1. Vancouver International Film Festival
  2. DOXA Documentary Film Festival
  3. Vancouver Queer Film Festival

Best Museum

  1. The Museum of Anthropology at UBC
  2. Museum of Vancouver
  3. Vancouver Maritime Museum

Best Performing Arts Festival

  1. Vancouver Fringe Festival
  2. Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
  3. PuSh International Performing Arts Festival

Best Professional Dance Company

  1. Ballet BC
  2. Kidd Pivot
  3. Company 605

Best Theatre Company

  1. Arts Club Theatre Company
  2. Bard on the Beach
  3. Touchstone Theatre

Best Pick-up Bar

  1. The Roxy Cabaret
  2. Numbers Cabaret
  3. Celebrities Nightclub

Best Place to Go Dancing

  1. Celebrities Nightclub
  2. The Roxy Cabaret
  3. Fortune Sound Club

Best Place to Make a Bet

  1. Hastings Racecourse
  2. Parq Vancouver
  3. River Rock Casino

Best Private Art Gallery

  1. Rennie Museum
  2. Ian Tan Gallery
  3. Equinox Gallery Vancouver

Best Public Art Gallery

  1. Vancouver Art Gallery
  2. Contemporary Art Gallery
  3. Bill Reid Gallery of Northwest Coast Art

Best Strip Club

  1. Brandi's Exotic Show Lounge
  2. No. 5 Orange
  3. Penthouse
Back to top