Golden Plates

Golden Plates winners

Best Barbecue

  1. Memphis Blues Barbeque House, Various locations
  2. Peckinpah, 2 Water St.
  3. Re-Up BBQ, 114–810 Quayside Dr., New West

Best Winery (Red)

  1. Burrowing Owl Estate Winery, 500 Burrowing Owl Pl., Oliver
  2. Mission Hill Family Estate, 1730 Mission Hill Rd., West Kelowna
  3. Painted Rock Estate Winery, 400 Smythe Dr., Penticton

Best Bread Bakery

  1. Cobs Bread, Various locations

Best Bread Bakery

  1. purebread, 159 West Hastings St.

Best Brunch

  1. Café Medina, 780 Richards St.
  2. Fable Kitchen, 1944 W. 4th
  3. Yolk's Restaurant and Commissary, 1598 E. Hastings St.

Best German

  1. Bestie, 105 E. Pender

Best German

  1. Jägerhof, 71 Lonsdale Avenue, North Van

Best Coffee Chain

  1. JJ Bean Coffee Roasters, Various locations
  2. Bean Around the World Coffees, Various locations
  3. Caffè Artigiano, Various locations

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

  1. Hawksworth Restaurant, 801 West Georgia St.
  2. Chambar Restaurant, 568 Beatty St.
  3. Le Crocodile, 100-909 Burrard St.
  4. Bishop's, 2183 West 4th Ave.

Best Gelato

  1. Bella Gelateria, Various locations
  2. Earnest Ice Cream, 3992 Fraser
  3. Amato Gelato Cafe/Mario's Gelati, 78 East 1st Ave.

Best Local Distillery

  1. Odd Society Spirits, 1725 Powell St.
  2. Long Table Distillery, 1451 Hornby St.
  3. The Liberty Distillery, 1494 Old Bridge Rd., Granville Island

Best Portuguese

  1. Casa Verde, 3532 Commercial St.

Best Portuguese

  1. Nando's, Various locations

Most romantic restaurant

  1. Seasons in the Park, Queen Elizabeth Park (W. 33rd at Cambie)
  2. Chambar Restaurant, 568 Beatty St.
  3. The Teahouse, 7501 Stanley Park Dr.

Best Singaporean

  1. Banana Leaf, Various locations

Best Singaporean

  1. Tropika, Various locations

Best Private Wine Store

  1. Liberty Wine Merchants, Various locations
  2. Legacy Liquor Store, 1633 Manitoba St.
  3. Marquis Wine Cellars, 1034 Davie Street

Best Pub

  1. Alibi Room, 157 Alexander St.
  2. Doolin's Irish Pub, 654 Nelson
  3. Irish Heather & Shebeen, 210 Carrall St.
  4. The Bimini Public House, 2010 W. 4th

Best Middle Eastern

  1. Afghan Horsemen Restaurant, 202-1833 Anderson St.
  2. Nuba Restaurant and Café Nuba, Various locations
  3. East is East, Various locations

Best African

  1. Simba's Grill, 825 Denman St.
  2. Harambe Ethiopian Restaurant, 2149 Commercial Dr.
  3. Red Sea Café and Restaurant, 670 E. Broadway

Best Caribbean

  1. The Reef, Various locations

Best Caribbean

  1. Havana, 1212 Commercial

Best Chicken

  1. Homer St. Cafe and Bar, 898 Homer St.
  2. Nando's, Various locations
  3. Zabu Chicken, 1635 Robson

Best Chinese

  1. Sun Sui Wah Seafood Restaurant, Various locations
  2. Kirin Seafood Restaurant, Various locations
  3. Hon's Wun-Tun House, Various locations

Best Continental

  1. Le Crocodile, 100-909 Burrard St.

Best resort restaurant

  1. Araxi Restaurant + Oyster Bar, 110-4222 Village Square, Whistler

Best Fish And Chips

  1. Go Fish, 1505 West 1st Ave.
  2. The Fish Counter, 3825 Main St.
  3. Pajo's, Various locations

Best French

  1. Le Crocodile, 100-909 Burrard St.

Best French

  1. Les Faux Bourgeois, 663 East 15th Ave.

Best French

  1. Tableau Bar Bistro, 1181 Melville
  2. L'Abattoir, 217 Carrall St.

Best Japanese

  1. Tojo's Restaurant, 1133 West Broadway
  2. Miku Vancouver, 70-200 Granville St.
  3. Guu, Various locations

Best Korean

  1. Damso , 867 Denman St.
  2. Sura Korean Royal Cuisine, Various locations
  3. Jang Mo Jib, Various locations

Best Latin American

  1. Chicha, 136 East Broadway

Best place for food on campus

  1. Pie R Squared, 6138 Student Union Blvd., UBC

Best place for food on campus

  1. The Delly, 6138 Student Union Blvd., UBC

Best Lebanese

  1. Nuba Restaurant and Café Nuba, Various locations
  2. Jamjar, 2280 Commercial Dr.
  3. Saj & Co, 813 Davie St.

Best Malaysian

  1. Banana Leaf, Various locations
  2. Kaya Malay Bistro, 1063 W. Broadway
  3. Tamarind Hill, Various locations
  4. Tropika, Various locations

Best Mediterranean

  1. Provence, Various locations

Best Mexican

  1. La Taqueria, Various locations

Best Mexican

  1. La Mezcaleria, 1622 Commercial

Best Noodles

  1. Noodlebox, Various locations

Best Indian

  1. Vij's, 3106 Cambie St.
  2. Raga Restaurant, 1177 W. Broadway
  3. Indian Oven, 2006 W. 4th

Best Pacific Northwest

  1. Bishop's, 2183 West 4th Ave.
  2. Blue Water Cafe, 1095 Hamilton St.
  3. West, 2881 Granville St.

Best Persian

  1. Cazba Restaurant, Various locations
  2. Afghan Horsemen Restaurant, 202-1833 Anderson St.
  3. Zeitoon, Various locations

Best Pizza By The Slice

  1. Flying Wedge Pizza, Various locations
  2. Uncle Fatih's Pizza, Various locations
  3. FreshSlice, Various locations

Best Pizza Takeout/Delivery

  1. Panago, Various locations
  2. Pizzeria Farina, 915 Main St.
  3. Uncle Fatih's Pizza, Various locations

Best Pizzeria

  1. Via Tevere, 1190 Victoria Dr.
  2. Nicli Antica Pizzeria, 62 East Cordova St.
  3. Pizzeria Farina, 915 Main St.
  4. Pizzeria Barbarella, 654 E. Broadway

Best Poutine

  1. Belgian Fries, 1885 Commercial St.

Best Seafood

  1. Blue Water Cafe, 1095 Hamilton St.
  2. Joe Fortes Seafood & Chop House, 777 Thurlow St.
  3. Rodney's Oyster House, Various locations

Best Spanish

  1. España, 1118 Denman St.

Best Sushi

  1. Miku Vancouver, 70-200 Granville St.

Best Sushi

  1. Tojo's Restaurant, 1133 West Broadway

Best Tacos

  1. La Taqueria, Various locations
  2. Tacofino, Various locations
  3. Bandidas Taqueria, 2781 Commercial

Best Thai

  1. Maenam, 1938 West 4th Ave.
  2. Bob Likes Thai Food, Various locations
  3. Green Basil Thai Restaurant, 4623 Kingsway, Burnaby

Best Wings

  1. Wings Tap & Grill, Various locations
  2. Phnom Penh Restaurant, 244 East Georgia St.
  3. Earls Restaurant, Various locations

Best Tea House

  1. Secret Garden Tea Company, 2138 West 40th Ave.
  2. DAVIDsTEA, Various locations
  3. The Urban Tea Merchant, 1070 W. Georgia

Best Wine Bar

  1. UVA Wine & Cocktail Bar, 900 Seymour St.
  2. Salt Tasting Room, 45 Blood Alley Square
  3. Vancouver Urban Winery, 55 Dunlevy Ave.

Best wraps

  1. Steamrollers, Various locations
  2. The Pita Pit, Various locations
  3. WrapZone, Various locations
  4. Budgie's Burritos, 44 Kingsway

Best university/college pub/lounge

  1. Koerner's Pub, 6371 Crescent Rd., UBC
  2. Mahony & Sons Public House, Various locations
  3. The Pit Pub, 6138 Student Union Blvd., UBC

Best fish/shellfish

  1. Blue Water Cafe, 1095 Hamilton St.
  2. Rodney's Oyster House, Various locations
  3. YEW seafood + bar, 791 W. Georgia

Best izakaya

  1. Hapa Izakaya, Various locations
  2. Guu, Various locations
  3. Kingyo Izakaya, 871 Denman

Best South Indian

  1. House of Dosas, 1391 Kingsway
  2. Chutney Villa, 147 E. Broadway
  3. Madras Dosa House, 5656 Fraser

Best Eatery With Live Entertainment

  1. East is East, Various locations
  2. Federico's Supper Club, 1728 Commercial
  3. Libra Room, 1608 Commercial

Best Pre-Theatre Restaurant

  1. Chambar Restaurant, 568 Beatty St.
  2. Homer St. Cafe and Bar, 898 Homer St.
  3. Cibo Trattoria, 900 Seymour St.
  4. West, 2881 Granville St.

Best Hotel Lounge

  1. The Lobby Lounge and RawBar, 1038 Canada Place
  2. 1927 Lobby Lounge, 801 West Georgia St.
  3. YEW seafood + bar, 791 W. Georgia

Best Independent Bar Lounge

  1. The Keefer Bar, 135 Keefer St.
  2. Granville Room, 957 Granville
  3. Pourhouse, 162 Water St.

Best Bartender

  1. Shaun Layton (L'Abattoir)
  2. Lauren Mote (Uva)
  3. Cooper Tardivel (Hawksworth)
  4. David Wolowidnyk (West)

Best Restaurant B.C. Beer Selection

  1. Alibi Room, 157 Alexander St.
  2. CRAFT Beer Market, 85 West 1st St.
  3. St. Augustine's, 2360 Commercial

Best Winery/Vineyard Restaurant

  1. The Sonora Room, Burrowing Owl Estate Winery, 500 Burrowing Owl Pl., Oliver
  2. Miradoro Restaurant, Tinhorn Creek Winery, 537 Tinhorn Creek Rd., Oliver
  3. Terrace Restaurant, 1730 Mission Hill Road, West Kelowna

Best Cocktails

  1. Pourhouse, 162 Water St.
  2. The Bimini Public House, 2010 W. 4th
  3. L'Abattoir, 217 Carrall St.
  4. The Diamond, 6 Powell St.

Best Local Brewery

  1. Granville Island Brewing, 1441 Cartwright St.
  2. Brassneck Brewery, 2148 Main St.
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing, 1950 Triumph St.

Best B.C. Wine/Winery (White)

  1. JoieFarm Winery, 2825 Naramata Rd., Naramata
  2. Blasted Church, 378 Parsons Rd., Okanagan Falls
  3. Mission Hill Family Estate, 1730 Mission Hill Rd., West Kelowna
  4. Tinhorn Creek, 32830 Tinhorn Creek Road, Oliver

Best Coffee Shop (National Chain)

  1. Starbucks, Various locations
  2. Blenz, Various locations
  3. Tim Hortons, Various locations

Best Juice Bar

  1. The Juice Truck, Various locations
  2. Jugo Juice
  3. The Juicery Co., Various locations

Best retro diner

  1. Sophie's Cosmic Cafe, 2095 West 4th Ave.
  2. The Templeton, 1087 Granville
  3. Lucy's Eastside Diner, 2708 Main St.

Best Cooking Store

  1. Ming Wo, Various locations
  2. The Gourmet Warehouse, 1340 East Hastings St.
  3. Cookworks, Various locations

Best Specialty Food Store

  1. Whole Foods Market, Various locations
  2. The Gourmet Warehouse, 1340 East Hastings St.
  3. Bosa Foods, Various locations

Best Picnic Supplier

  1. Whole Foods Market, Various locations
  2. The Dirty Apron Cooking School & Delicatessen, 540 Beatty St.
  3. Oyama Sausage Co., 126-1689 Johnston, Granville Island

Best Deli

  1. Oyama Sausage Co., 126-1689 Johnston, Granville Island
  2. Santa Barbara Market, 1322 Commercial
  3. La Grotta Del Formaggio, 1791 Commercial Dr.

Best Grocery Store Café

  1. Whole Foods Market, Various locations
  2. Urban Fare, Various locations
  3. Le Marché St. George, 4393 St. George
  4. Meinhardt Fine Foods, 3002 Granville

Best Diner

  1. Lucy's Eastside Diner, 2708 Main St.
  2. The Templeton, 1087 Granville
  3. Sophie's Cosmic Cafe, 2095 West 4th Ave.

Best Bistro

  1. Tableau Bar Bistro, 1181 Melville
  2. Bistro Pastis, 2153 W. 4th
  3. Burgoo, Various locations

Best Comfort Food

  1. Burgoo, Various locations
  2. White Spot, Various locations
  3. The Naam Restaurant, 2724 W. 4th

Best Pub Food

  1. Irish Heather & Shebeen, 210 Carrall St.
  2. The Fat Badger, 1616 Alberni
  3. The Charles Bar, 136 W. Cordova

Best Salads

  1. Cactus Club Cafe, Various locations
  2. Tractor Everyday Healthy Foods, Various locations
  3. Whole Foods Market, Various locations

Best Sandwiches

  1. Meat & Bread, Various locations
  2. Finch's Tea & Coffee House, 353 W. Pender
  3. Hubbub Sandwich Bliss, Various locations

Best Soups

  1. liquids + solids café & market, Various locations
  2. Burgoo, Various locations
  3. The Stock Market, 1689 Johnston St., Granville Island

Best Vegetarian

  1. The Naam Restaurant, 2724 W. 4th
  2. The Acorn, 3995 Main St.
  3. Heirloom Vegetarian, 1509 West 12th Ave.

Best Veggie Burger

  1. The Naam Restaurant, 2724 W. 4th
  2. White Spot, Various locations
  3. Vera's Burger Shack, Various locations

Best Burger

  1. Romer's Burger Bar, Various locations
  2. Vera's Burger Shack, Various locations
  3. White Spot, Various locations

Best Breakfast

  1. Café Medina, 780 Richards St.
  2. Yolk's Restaurant and Commissary, 1598 E. Hastings St.
  3. Sophie's Cosmic Cafe, 2095 West 4th Ave.

Best Bagel

  1. Solly's Bagelry, Various locations
  2. Siegel's Bagels, Various locations
  3. Rosemary Rocksalt, Various locations

Best Doughnut Shop

  1. Cartems Donuts, 534 West Pender St.
  2. Lucky's Doughnuts, Various locations
  3. Lee's Donuts, 122-1689 Johnston St., Granville Island

Best Desserts

  1. True Confections, Various locations
  2. Thomas Haas Chocolates & Patisserie, Various locations
  3. Thierry, 1059 Alberni St.

Best Mid-Price Restaurant

  1. Fable Kitchen, 1944 W. 4th
  2. Les Faux Bourgeois, 663 East 15th Ave.
  3. Burgoo, Various locations

Best Restaurant Overall

  1. Chambar Restaurant, 568 Beatty St.
  2. Hawksworth Restaurant, 801 West Georgia St.
  3. Vij's, 3106 Cambie St.

Best Hotel Restaurant

  1. Hawksworth Restaurant, 801 West Georgia St.
  2. YEW seafood + bar, 791 W. Georgia
  3. Tableau Bar Bistro, 1181 Melville

Best Hotel Café

  1. Bel Café, 801 W. Georgia
  2. giovane café + eatery + market, 1038 Canada Place
  3. Café Pacifica: CLOSED, 300–999 Canada Place

Best Casino For Eats

  1. River Rock Casino, 8811 River Rd., Richmond
  2. Hard Rock Casino Vancouver, 2080 United Blvd
  3. Edgewater Casino

Best View Restaurant

  1. The Boathouse Restaurant, Various locations
  2. Seasons in the Park, Queen Elizabeth Park (W. 33rd at Cambie)
  3. Cactus Club Cafe, Various locations
  4. Salmon House on the Hill, 2229 Folkestone Way, West Vancouver

Best Restaurant Atmosphere

  1. Chambar Restaurant, 568 Beatty St.
  2. Cactus Club Cafe, Various locations
  3. Alibi Room, 157 Alexander St.

Best Restaurant Service

  1. Hawksworth Restaurant, 801 West Georgia St.
  2. Bishop's, 2183 West 4th Ave.
  3. YEW seafood + bar, 791 W. Georgia

Best Use Of Local Ingredients

  1. Fable Kitchen, 1944 W. 4th
  2. Farmer's Apprentice, 1535 West 6th Ave.
  3. Forage, 1300 Robson St.
  4. Edible Canada, 1596 Johnston, Granville Island

Best Hole-In-The-Wall

  1. Bon's Off Broadway, 2451 Nanaimo St.
  2. Hawker's Delight, 4127 Main St.
  3. Peaceful Restaurant, Various locations

Best Food Truck

  1. Tacofino, Various locations
  2. Mom's Grilled Cheese, Mobile locations
  3. Vij's, 3106 Cambie St.

Best Takeout/Delivery

  1. Noodlebox, Various locations
  2. Panago, Various locations
  3. Peaceful Restaurant, Various locations

Best Burnaby Restaurant

  1. The Pear Tree Restaurant, 4120 East Hastings St.
  2. Anton's Pasta Bar, 4260 East Hastings St.
  3. Horizons Restaurant, 100 Centennial Way

Best North Shore Restaurant

  1. Beach House at Dundarave Pier, 150 25th St., West Van
  2. Salmon House on the Hill, 2229 Folkestone Way, West Vancouver
  3. Arms Reach Bistro, 107C–4390 Gallant Ave.
  4. Fishworks, 91 Lonsdale Ave., North Van
  5. Burgoo, 3 Lonsdale Ave., North Vancouver

Best Richmond Restaurant

  1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140-3866 Bayview St., Richmond
  2. Gudrun, 150–3500 Moncton St., Steveston
  3. Sun Sui Wah Seafood Restaurant, 102-4930 No. 3 Rd., Richmond

Best Surrey, Delta, White Rock, And Langley Restaurant

  1. My Shanti, 15869 Croydon Dr., Surrey
  2. Tap Restaurant, 101–15350 34 Ave., Surrey
  3. Central City Brew Pub and Restaurant, 13450 102nd Ave., Surrey

Best New Westminster, Port Moody, Coquitlam Or Port Coquitlam Restaurant

  1. Wild Rice Market Bistro, 122–810 Quayside Dr., New Westminster
  2. Longtail Kitchen, 116–810 Quayside Dr., New West
  3. Re-Up BBQ, 114–810 Quayside Dr., New West

Best Whistler Restaurant

  1. Araxi Restaurant + Oyster Bar, 110-4222 Village Square, Whistler
  2. Bearfoot Bistro, 4121 Village Green
  3. Rimrock Cafe, 2117 Whistler Rd., Whistler

Best Gluten-Free Dining

  1. The Wallflower, 2420 Main St.
  2. Graze Food and Drink
  3. The Juice Truck, Various locations

Best Organic Dining

  1. Aphrodite's Organic Café, 3605 West 4th Ave.
  2. Graze Food and Drink
  3. Burdock & Co., 2702 Main

Best tapas

  1. España, 1118 Denman St.
  2. The Sardine Can, 26 Powell St.
  3. Bin 941, 941 Davie

Golden Plates™ Archive