Golden Plates 2016 Winners

Cuisines From Around the World winners

Best fish/shellfish

  1. Blue Water Cafe, 1095 Hamilton
  2. Coast, 1054 Alberni
  3. Rodney's Oyster House, Various locations
  4. Joe Fortes Seafood & Chop House, 777 Thurlow

Best izakaya

  1. Hapa Izakaya, Various locations
  2. Kingyo Izakaya, 871 Denman
  3. Guu, Various locations

Best South Indian

  1. House of Dosas, 1391 Kingsway
  2. Chutney Villa, 147 E. Broadway
  3. Dosa Corner, 8248 Fraser

Best barbecue

  1. Gyu-Kaku, Various locations
  2. Great Wall Mongolian BBQ, Various locations
  3. Memphis Blues Barbeque House, Various locations

Best Caribbean

  1. Calabash Bistro, 428 Carrall
  2. The Reef, Various locations
  3. Havana, 1212 Commercial

Best chicken

  1. Homer St. Cafe and Bar, 898 Homer
  2. Nando's, Various locations
  3. Phnom Penh Restaurant, 244 E. Georgia

Best Chinese

  1. Kirin, Various locations
  2. Sun Sui Wah Seafood Restaurant, 102-4930 No. 3 Rd., Richmond
  3. Hon's Wun-Tun House, Various locations

Best dim sum

  1. Sun Sui Wah Seafood Restaurant, 102-4930 No. 3 Rd., Richmond
  2. Kirin, Various locations
  3. Pink Pearl Chinese Restaurant, 1132 E. Hastings

Best fish and chips

  1. Go Fish, 1505 W. 1st
  2. Cockney Kings Fish & Chips, Various locations
  3. The Fish Shack, 1026 Granville

Best fries

  1. Fritz European Fry House, 718 Davie
  2. Belgian Fries, 1885 Commercial
  3. Frites Vancouver, 1011 Granville St

Best hot pot

  1. Fatty Cow Seafood Hot Pot, 5108 Victoria
  2. Won More, 201–1184 Denman
  3. Little Sheep Mongolian Hot Pot, 405–5300 No.3 Road, Richmond

Best Japanese

  1. Miku Restaurant, 70-200 Granville
  2. Minami, 1118 Mainland
  3. Kishimoto Japanese Kitchen + Sushi Bar, 2054 Commercial
  4. Guu, Various locations

Best Lebanese

  1. Nuba Restaurant and CafΓ© Nuba, Various locations
  2. Babylon CafΓ©, Various locations
  3. Saj & Co, 813 Davie St.

Best Malaysian

  1. Banana Leaf, Various locations
  2. Kaya Malay Bistro, 1063 W. Broadway
  3. Tropika, Various locations

Best Mexican

  1. Las Margaritas Restaurante y Cantina, 1999 W. 4th
  2. La Taqueria, Various locations
  3. La Mezcaleria, 1622 Commercial

Best Middle Eastern

  1. East is East, Various locations
  2. Afghan Horsemen Restaurant, 202-1833 Anderson St., Granville Island
  3. Afghan Chopan, Various locations
  4. Tamam: Fine Palestinian Cuisine, 2616 E. Hastings

Best noodles

  1. Peaceful Restaurant, Various locations
  2. Legendary Noodle House, 1074 Denman
  3. Shaolin Noodle House, 656 W. Broadway
  4. Noodlebox, Various locations

Best Indian

  1. Vij's, 3106 Cambie
  2. Indian Oven, 2006 W. 4th
  3. Maurya Indian Cuisine, 1643 W. Broadway

Best Persian

  1. Afghan Horsemen Restaurant, 202-1833 Anderson St., Granville Island
  2. Zeitoon, Various locations
  3. Cazba Restaurant, Various locations

Best pizza by the slice

  1. Straight Outta Brooklyn Pizzeria, 350 Robson
  2. Nat's New York Pizzeria, Various locations
  3. Pizza Garden, Various locations
  4. Goldies Pizza, Various locations

Best pizza takeout/delivery

  1. Pizzeria Farina, 915 Main
  2. Pizza Garden, Various locations
  3. Pizza Carano, 4241 Fraser
  4. Uncle Fatih's Pizza, Various locations

Best poutine

  1. La Belle Patate, 1215 Davie
  2. Fritz European Fry House, 718 Davie
  3. Belgian Fries, 1885 Commercial
  4. The Spud Shack Fry Co., 352-800 Carnarvon St., New Westminister

Best seafood

  1. Blue Water Cafe, 1095 Hamilton
  2. Coast, 1054 Alberni
  3. Joe Fortes Seafood & Chop House, 777 Thurlow
  4. YEW seafood + bar, 791 W. Georgia

Best Spanish

  1. EspaΓ±a, 1118 Denman
  2. The Sardine Can, 26 Powell
  3. Cabrito Tapas-Bebidas, 2270 Commercial Dr.

Best steak

  1. Keg Steakhouse & Bar, Various locations
  2. Gotham Steakhouse & Bar, 615 Seymour
  3. Black + Blue, 1032 Alberni
  4. Hy's Encore, Various locations

Best sushi

  1. Tojo's, 1133 W. Broadway
  2. Miku Restaurant, 70-200 Granville
  3. Minami, 1118 Mainland
  4. Kishimoto Japanese Kitchen + Sushi Bar, 2054 Commercial

Best tacos

  1. La Taqueria, Various locations
  2. Tacofino, 2327 E. Hastings
  3. Sal y Limon, 701 Kingsway
  4. Gringo, 27 Blood Alley Square

Best Thai

  1. SalaThai Thai Restaurant, Various locations
  2. U & I Thai, Various locations
  3. Maenam, 1938 W. 4th
  4. Bob Likes Thai Food, Various locations

Best Vietnamese

  1. Phnom Penh Restaurant, 244 E. Georgia
  2. Green Lemongrass, 8180 Westminster Highway
  3. Baoguette Vietnamese Bistro, 1184 Denman

Best wings

  1. Wings Tap & Grill, Various locations
  2. Library Square Public House, 300 W. Georgia
  3. Fountainhead Pub, 1025 Davie

Best French

  1. Le Crocodile, 100-909 Burrard
  2. Bistro Pastis, 2153 W. 4th
  3. Les Faux Bourgeois, 663 E. 15th

Best Italian

  1. Ask for Luigi, 305 Alexander
  2. CinCin Ristorante + Bar, 1154 Robson
  3. Anton's Pasta Bar, 4260 E. Hastings, Burnaby

Best Latin American

  1. La Taqueria, Various locations
  2. Cuchillo, 261 Powell
  3. Chicha, 136 E. Broadway

Best Pacific Northwest

  1. AnnaLena, 1809 W. 1st
  2. Blue Water Cafe, 1095 Hamilton
  3. Bishop's, 2183 W. 4th
  4. Hawksworth Restaurant, 801 W. Georgia

Best tapas

  1. EspaΓ±a, 1118 Denman
  2. Bodega on Main, 1014 Main
  3. The Sardine Can, 26 Powell

Golden Platesβ„’ Archive