45 things to do in Vancouver this weekend, May 20 to 22
FRIDAY: the Rogue Folk Club presents Vancouver blues veteran Jim Byrnes at the Mel Lehan Hall at St. James.
FRIDAY: Vermont indie-rock band Sir Chloe plays the Fox Cabaret.
FRIDAY: Asian Comedy Takeover at the Hollywood Theatre features standup comedy by Yumi Nagashima, Irene Tu, and Andrea Jin.
FRIDAY: Dying Fetus plays the Modified Ghost Festival V at the Rickshaw Theatre, with guests Chelsea Grin, Bodysnatcher, Frozen Soul, Undeath & Param-nesia
FRIDAY: American indie-rock band Car Seat Headrest plays the first of two nights at the Commodore Ballroom, with guests Floral Tattoo.
FRIDAY: Alberta country artist Corb Lund performs the last of three nights at the WISE Hall on his Back to the Barrooms Tour.
FRIDAY: dancer and choreographer Alvin Erasga Tolentino merges three duets created for three diverse artists and showcasing three different genres in Passages of Rhythms at Pal Studio Theatre.
FRIDAY: Just For Laughs Vancouver presents comedian Sebastian Maniscalco performing two shows of standup at the Queen Elizabeth Theatre.
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY: performances at the The Shop Theatre of The Tyler Sisters, a new play by British playwright Alexandra Wood that follows three sisters over 40 years.
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY: Mozart and Her Brother at the Anvil Centre tells the story of Maria Anna Mozart and her famous brother Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart as they grow up touring the great cities of Europe.
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY: performances at Pacific Theatre of The Mountaintop, Katori Hall's intimate fantasia of the final night of Martin Luther King Jr.'s life.
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY: Pi Theatre presents playwright Anders Lustgarten's Lampedusa, a play about two strangers finding hope and connection where they least expect it, running until May 21 at the Cultch's Vancity Culture Lab.
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY: performances at Deep Cove Shaw Theatre until May 21 of Shirley Valentine, a play about a Liverpudlian housewife who takes a trip to Greece and starts to see the world and herself very differently.
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY: Arts Umbrella Dance Company presents Season Finale: Move, featuring works by Crystal Pite, Marco Goecke, and Fernando Hernando Magadan, at the Vancouver Playhouse.
FRIDAY AND SUNDAY: the Vancouver Symphony performs music by Smetana and Dvořák, featuring a performance by first violinist and assistant concertmaster David Lakirovich, at the Orpheum Theatre.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: new exhibition T. rex: the Ultimate Predator reveals the story of the most iconic dinosaur in the world through life-sized models, fossil casts, and engaging interactives. The exhibition runs until January 22, 2023 at Science World.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: The Imitation Game: Visual Culture in the Age of Artificial Intelligence, a new exhibition running at the Vancouver Art Gallery until October 23, surveys the extraordinary uses (and abuses) of AI in the production of modern and contemporary visual culture around the world.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: performances at the Metro Theatre of Stag and Doe, a comedy that shines a light on the nature of love, marriage, and weddings, until May 29.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: Rennie Museum presents Spring 2022: Collected Works, a group exhibition on the potency of photography featuring the work of Larry Clark, Katy Grannan and Andres Serrano, running until May 28. Warning: this exhibition includes images and content that some may find offensive.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: in collaboration with the Winnipeg Art Gallery, the Museum of Vancouver is presenting the travelling exhibition Boarder X until October.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: Joe Ink presents the the world premiere of DANCE:CRAFT, an exploration of two dancers interacting with craft objects in a reconfigured theatre setting, at the SFU Goldcorp Centre for the Arts.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: Everything Under the Sun: In Memory of Andrew Gruft, one of the Capture Photography Festival’s featured exhibitions, runs until September 11 at the Vancouver Art Gallery.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: showing at the Museum of Anthropology of UBC until January 1 is Xicanx: Dreamers + Changemakers / Soñadores + creadores del cambio, which showcases the rich traditions of 33 Xicanx artists.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: Canoe Cultures :: Ho’-ku-melh at the Vancouver Maritime Museum features the work of 20 Indigenous artists and carvers alongside historical images and information that tells the story of the resilience and strength of Indigenous peoples through the war canoe and all it represents. Curated by Indigenous artist and cultural historian Roxanne Charles, the exhibition runs until July 3.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: Sho Sho Esquiro: Doctrine of Discovery is a solo exhibition by designer, artist, and activist Sho Sho Esquiro that showcases meticulously crafted couture gowns, textiles, paintings, and photographs to celebrate the beauty and resilience of First Nations communities. The exhibition runs at the Bill Reid Gallery of Northwest Coast Art until June 5.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: Alegria, a Cirque du Soleil classic reimagined for a new generation, runs until June 5 under the Big Top at Concord Pacific Place.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: the Vancouver Canadians take on the Tri-City Dust Devils in Minor League Baseball action at Nat Bailey Stadium.
FRIDAY TO SUNDAY: showing at the Polygon Gallery until July 3 is Gathering Darkness, an exhibition of photographs of Russia's war on Ukraine by Alexander Glyadvelov.
SATURDAY: British and German singer-songwriter and poet Anika plays the Fox Cabaret.
SATURDAY: Pankaj Mishra presents a solo sarangi concert exploring the benaras gharana at the Unitarian Church of Vancouver.
SATURDAY: Drumming Up Spirit is a percussion collaboration by Indigenous and Asian Canadian artists Tzo'kam and Sawagi Taiko at the Annex. CANCELLED.
SATURDAY: L.A. punk-rock band the Regrettes, featuring frontwoman Lydia Night, plays the Fortune Sound Club.
SATURDAY: Menopause the Musical, a musical celebration of women and "the change", runs at the Vogue Theatre.
SATURDAY: Deicide plays the Modified Ghost Festival V at the Rickshaw Theatre, with guests Gatecreeper, Vitriol, Ritual Dictates, ATRÆ BILIS, and Regurgitated Guts.
SATURDAY: American indie-rock band Car Seat Headrest plays the second of two nights at the Commodore Ballroom, with guests Floral Tattoo.
SATURDAY: Vancouver-based electronic duo Bob Moses, composed of Tom Howie and Jim Vallance, plays Malkin Bowl.
SATURDAY: the Fort Langley Beer Festival at Fort Langley Park features over 30 local craft-beverage vendors and eight local musicians.
SATURDAY: local author Stephen Hui signs copies of his latest book, Best Hikes and Nature Walks With Kids In and Around Southwestern British Columbia, at Book Warehouse.
SATURDAY AND SUNDAY: the Braid StrEAT Food Truck Festival at the Braid Skytrain Station features an array of food trucks, with partial proceeds to the Royal Columbian Hospital Foundation.
SATURDAY: Show Your Teeth at the York Theatre is a burlesque and drag show featuring out-of-town performers, local favourites, and one badass international headliner.
SUNDAY: the Vancouver Chopin Society presents pianist Eric Lu in a program of works by Schumann, Brahms, Bach, and Chopin at the Vancouver Playhouse.
SUNDAY: the West Coast Coalition Against Racism Society presents day two of Roots, Rhythm and Resistance at the Moberly Arts and Culture Centre.
SUNDAY: Sacrifice and Exciter play the Modified Ghost Festival V at the Rickshaw Theatre, with guests Witches Hammer, W.M.D., and Detherous. SOLD OUT.
SUNDAY: screening at the Rio Theatre of Brian De Palma's 1983 gangster epic Scarface, starring Al Pacino.
SUNDAY: British-Nigerian Afrobeat singer, songwriter and actress Tiwa Savage plays the Commodore Ballroom.
To see hundreds more event listings visit our Things to Do in Vancouver page, and for the latest updates and announcements follow Vancouver Happenings on Twitter.
Comments