Xavier Dolan's Mommy leads Vancouver Film Critics Circle nominees

    1 of 1 2 of 1

      Xavier Dolan's critically acclaimed Mommy collected six nominations from the Vancouver Film Critics Circle, leading the Canadian film nominees.

      The dramatic feature will compete against Enemy and Tu dors, Nicole, two more films helmed by Quebec directors, Denis Villeneuve and Stéphane Lafleur respectively, who are also up for (along with Dolan) best director.

      Mommy was Canada's entry for the best-foreign language film at the Oscars but it failed to make the short-list.

      Vancouver-based filmmaker Andrew Huculiak's debut feature, Violent, garnered four nominations. The microbudget film was named the best B.C. film and best Canadian film at the 2014 Vancouver International Film Festival.

      The film, shot in Norway, will compete against Jacob Tierney's Preggoland and Everything Will Be, Julia Kwan's documentary about Chinatown, for best British Columbian film. The latter will compete against the B.C.-made Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story and The Price We Pay for best Canadian documentary.

      Several of these films will screen at Canada's Top Ten Film Festival, which runs from January 8 to 18 at the Cinematheque.

      Meanwhile, Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Birdman led the nominees in the international categories with five nominations.

      The film is up against the much-ballyhooed Boyhood by Richard Linklater and Damien Chazelle's Whiplash.

      Linklater and González Iñárritu will compete with The Grand Budapest Hotel's Wes Anderson for the title of best director.

      In the best foreign-language film category, two films from Sweden—Force Majeure and We Are the Best!—face off against Poland's Ida.

      Best documentary nominees included Citizenfour, Virunga, and The Overnighters. Virunga, which was a Georgia Straight cover story, was named best feature documentary at Vancouver's DOXA Documentary Film Festival last year.

      Veteran production manager Warren Carr will receive the Ian Caddell Award for Achievement. Vancouver-based Carr is a pioneer in producing Hollywood productions in Canada. The award, named after the Georgia Straight's late senior movies writer and VFCC cofounder, goes to a British Columbian who has made a significant contribution to the B.C. film industry.

      The winners will be announced at a VFCC event on Monday (January 5).

      Here is a list of the nominations:

      CANADIAN CATGORIES

      BEST CANADIAN FILM
      Enemy
      Mommy
      Tu dors Nicole

      BEST ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
      Jake Gyllenhaal, Enemy
      Maxwell McCabe-Lokos, The Husband
      Antoine-Olivier Pilon, Mommy

      BEST ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
      Julianne Côté, Tu dors Nicole
      Anne Dorval, Mommy
      Dagny Backer Johnsen, Violent

      BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
      Bruce Greenwood, Elephant Song
      Marc-André Grondin, Tu dors Nicole
      Callum Keith Rennie, Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

      BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
      Sarah Allen, The Husband
      Suzanne Clément, Mommy
      Sarah Gadon, Enemy

      (A cash prize for the acting categories is sponsored by the Union of BC Performers.)

      BEST SCREENPLAY FOR A CANADIAN FILM
      Xavier Dolan, Mommy
      Andrew Huculiak, Josh Huculiak, Cayne McKenzie & Joseph Schweers, Violent
      Elan Mastai, The F Word

      BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM
      Xavier Dolan, Mommy
      Stéphane Lafleur, Tu dors Nicole
      Denis Villeneuve, Enemy

      BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY
      Everything Will Be
      Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story
      The Price We Pay

      BEST FIRST FILM BY A CANADIAN DIRECTOR
      Sitting on the Edge of Marlene
      The Valley Below
      Violent
      (Cash prize sponsored by Telefilm Canada.)

      BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM
      Everything Will Be
      Preggoland
      Violent
      (Cash prizes sponsored by the Canadian Media Production Association-BC Producers’ Branch and the Director’s Guild of Canada-BC Council.)

      INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

      BEST FILM
      Birdman
      Boyhood
      Whiplash

      BEST ACTOR
      Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
      Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
      Michael Keaton, Birdman

      BEST ACTRESS
      Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
      Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive
      Reese Witherspoon, Wild

      BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
      Edward Norton, Birdman
      Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
      J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

      BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
      Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
      Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
      Laura Dern, Wild

      BEST DIRECTOR
      Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
      Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
      Richard Linklater, Boyhood

      BEST SCREENPLAY
      Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
      Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo, Birdman
      Richard Linklater, Boyhood

      BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
      Force Majeure
      Ida
      We Are the Best!

      BEST DOCUMENTARY
      Citizenfour
      The Overnighters
      Virunga

      Comments